» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chinese Furniture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chinese Furniture

by Craig Clunas

About this title: Illustrating the superb collection of Chinese furniture in the Victoria & Albert Museum, this volume is a detailed investigative study which combines material, textural and pictorial evidence to present a balanced view of the furniture and the society that produced it. It is an invaluable work of reference both for art historians and for collectors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Chinese Furniture

by Clunas, Craig; Thomas, Ian; Victoria And Albert Museum

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bamboo Publishing Ltd, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781870076067 ISBN: 1870076060

Description: Thomas, Ian. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Chocolate brown boards with white titling. Stated: 'First published 1988 by Bamboo Publishing Ltd'. Unmarked. Square and tight. Dust Jacket not clipped, protected by Brodart. Beautifully illustrated in color and b&w; photography by Ian Thomas. Sources for Study of Chinese furniture. Materials of Chinese furniture. Chinese furiture industry. Storage furniture. Tradition Chinese furniture in the modern world. Notes on spelling and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Shepard, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Furniture

by Craig Clunas

price: $71.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Media Resources Ltd Date Published: 1997-07 ISBN-13: 9781878529237 ISBN: 1878529234

Description: Very Good. Text is LIKE NEW. Very Clean. No writing or tears. Book and Dust Jacket have average shelf wear. FREE UPGRADE TO PRIORITY SHIPPING (Within the US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brancamp Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Furniture (V. & a. Museum Far Eastern)

by Clunas, Craig

price: $37.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bamboo Publishing Date Published: 01/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9781870076067 ISBN: 1870076060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Furniture

by Clunas, Craig

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bamboo Pub. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781870076067 ISBN: 1870076060

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 119 p. Far Eastern Series / Victoria and Albert Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Furniture

by Clunas, Craig

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bamboo/Victoria & Albert Museum, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781870076067 ISBN: 1870076060

Description: First Printing. 4o, 10" x 8.5", 119 pages. Black cloth with silver gilt. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Jacket shows slightest sunning to the spine, else Fine. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Furniture (Far Eastern Series / Victoria and Albert Museum) used book

Chinese Furniture (Far Eastern Series / Victoria and Albert Museum)

by Craig Clunas

price: $48.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851772391 ISBN: 1851772391

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Furniture

by Clunas, Craig

price: $80.68

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Geb. mit SU. Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Die Sammlung des Victoria & Albert Museums London an chinesischen Möbeln. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Versandbuchhandlung Kurt Goetz, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Chinese Furniture (Far Eastern Series / Victoria and Albert Museum) new book

Chinese Furniture (Far Eastern Series / Victoria and Albert Museum)

by Clunas, Craig

price: $149.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A Enterprises Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781851772391 ISBN: 1851772391

Description: New. 1851772391 VICTORIA ALBERT(12/07/2000) Weight: 1000g. / 2.20lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Furniture

by Craig Clunas

price: $197.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Media Resources Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878529237 ISBN: 1878529234

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Furniture (Far Eastern Series / Victoria and Albert Museum) used book

Chinese Furniture (Far Eastern Series / Victoria and Albert Museum)

by Craig Clunas

price: $843.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851772391 ISBN: 1851772391

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Furniture

by Clunas, Craig; Thomas, Ian; Victoria And Albert Museum (R)

price: $76.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bamboo Publishing, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781870076067 ISBN: 1870076060

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Good publication on the subject of Chinese Furniture. It is based on the collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum in London which holds the largest and most important collection outside China. 119 pages, 90 photographs in colour and b/w. Tight and clean. DW unclipped. NO marks, stamps or inscriptions. Protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.