About this title: This sweeping history of America, as seen through its gravestones, graveyards, and burial practices, is stunningly illustrated with 80 black-and-white photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2008-05-15
ISBN-13:9780618624270ISBN:0618624279
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618624270. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780618624270ISBN:0618624279
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780618624270ISBN:0618624279
Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. 64 high resolution photos on glossy paper at beginning of volume. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality! read more
Edition: New York
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:0978061862427
Description: Wide Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, black and blue spine with white text; HB, black spine with silver text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 336 pp.; endpapers, tinted gray; B&W photos; dj, short closed tear, tail-edge flap; else very good; ---REVIEW COPY. Americana. 7-41-1147038. read more
Description: Fine. 0618624279 hardcover in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780618624270ISBN:0618624279
Description: New. This sweeping history of America, as seen through its gravestones, graveyards, and burial practices, is stunningly illustrated with 80 black-and-white photographs. read more
Description: Good. 0618624279 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0618624279 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First edition, first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780618624270ISBN:0618624279
Description: Near Fine in as new jacket. Signed by both the author and the photographer. Beautiful copy, as new except for previous owner's bookplate verso of front cover. read more
"I bought this book because, well, I had to buy a book about cemeteries. It didn't look that great, though, until I started reading. It's fascinating. She starts out with the history of cemeteries in the New England colonies. I'm sure I learned in school but was not paying attention and somehow missed that Rhode Island was founded as a place of religious tolerance. This meant that were early cemeteries there for Quakers, Jews, etc.
In later chapters she and her son travel all over the country visiting cemeteries and describing their unique features and local history. All of them are interesting, and I only wish that there were more pictures."
"I recommend this to historians an genealogists alike. The most fascinating chapter is the one on Hawaii. The struggles for land and cultural respect between native Hawaiians, Americans, Chinese and Japanese is something few of us learn in school."
"An invaluable and comprehensive guide to American traditions in burials and resting places, this book covers a lot of information, and is easy to get through. Ms Yalom moves through chronologically, and therefore westward, from the inception of cemeteries in the East and the changing art on tombstones, and into the missions and stolen bones of the west. It's refreshing to set a book down and feel like I've not only learned a lot, but learn a lot that I can use in my daily life-- I'm surprised how often death and burial come up, and it's fun to recognize symbolism on tombstones I would have otherwise been oblivious to.
All of that being said, the writing quality is rather poor. Yalom shifts perspectives, from first to omniscient, from journalistic tones to poetic, from very personal to very empirical, often within the same paragraph. For as pleasant as it was to glean the pages for new insights into cemeteries I've frequented (or plan to), I wanted to do so with a red pen, correcting her grammar and making suggestions to alter her stylistic decisions in favor of clarity and continuity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.