» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Marilyn Yalom, Reid S Yalom (Photographer)

About this title: This sweeping history of America, as seen through its gravestones, graveyards, and burial practices, is stunningly illustrated with 80 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and B... new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and B...

price: $17.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn / Yalom, Reid S. (Photos)

price: $26.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618624270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn, and Yalom, Reid S (Photographer)

price: $27.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Marilyn Yalom

price: $30.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn, Photos By Reid S. Yalom

price: $31.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. 64 high resolution photos on glossy paper at beginning of volume. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn; With Yalom, Reid S., Photos

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New York Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 0978061862427

Description: Wide Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, black and blue spine with white text; HB, black spine with silver text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 336 pp.; endpapers, tinted gray; B&W photos; dj, short closed tear, tail-edge flap; else very good; ---REVIEW COPY. Americana. 7-41-1147038. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds used book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Marilyn Yalom

price: $12.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Great condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $12.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. 0618624279 EW-edge wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $12.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. 0618624279 EW-edge wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

American Resting Place used book

American Resting Place

by Yalom

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HM ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. 0618624279 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries Andburial Grounds used book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries Andburial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $17.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds used book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: Fine. 0618624279 hardcover in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries Andburial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries Andburial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $18.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place new book

The American Resting Place

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618624279. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of new book

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of

by Yalom, Marilyn And Yalom, Reid S.

price: $21.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. This sweeping history of America, as seen through its gravestones, graveyards, and burial practices, is stunningly illustrated with 80 black-and-white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries Andburial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries Andburial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $22.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Marilyn Yalom

price: $24.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds, Marilyn Yalom new book

The American Resting Place 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds, Marilyn Yalom

price: $26.03

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of new book

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of

by Yalom, Marilyn And Yalom, Reid S.

price: $26.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds used book

The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $26.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds used book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $29.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: Good. 0618624279 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds new book

The American Resting Place: 400 Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $30.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: New. 0618624279 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The American Resting Place used book

The American Resting Place

by Yalom, Marilyn

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618624270 ISBN: 0618624279

Description: Near Fine in as new jacket. Signed by both the author and the photographer. Beautiful copy, as new except for previous owner's bookplate verso of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Lizzie, Campbell, CA

"I bought this book because, well, I had to buy a book about cemeteries. It didn't look that great, though, until I started reading. It's fascinating. She starts out with the history of cemeteries in the New England colonies. I'm sure I learned in school but was not paying attention and somehow missed that Rhode Island was founded as a place of religious tolerance. This meant that were early cemeteries there for Quakers, Jews, etc.

In later chapters she and her son travel all over the country visiting cemeteries and describing their unique features and local history. All of them are interesting, and I only wish that there were more pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Gwynneth, Bellevue, WA

"I recommend this to historians an genealogists alike. The most fascinating chapter is the one on Hawaii. The struggles for land and cultural respect between native Hawaiians, Americans, Chinese and Japanese is something few of us learn in school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Iris, Salt Lake City, UT

"An invaluable and comprehensive guide to American traditions in burials and resting places, this book covers a lot of information, and is easy to get through. Ms Yalom moves through chronologically, and therefore westward, from the inception of cemeteries in the East and the changing art on tombstones, and into the missions and stolen bones of the west. It's refreshing to set a book down and feel like I've not only learned a lot, but learn a lot that I can use in my daily life-- I'm surprised how often death and burial come up, and it's fun to recognize symbolism on tombstones I would have otherwise been oblivious to.

All of that being said, the writing quality is rather poor. Yalom shifts perspectives, from first to omniscient, from journalistic tones to poetic, from very personal to very empirical, often within the same paragraph. For as pleasant as it was to glean the pages for new insights into cemeteries I've frequented (or plan to), I wanted to do so with a red pen, correcting her grammar and making suggestions to alter her stylistic decisions in favor of clarity and continuity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Mary, The United States

"This had some very beautiful insights into death through the exploration of our history in cemeteries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The American Resting Place: Four Hundred Years of History Through Our Cemeteries and Burial Grounds by Marilyn Yalom, Reid S Yalom (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.