» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia

by Sharon White

About this title: This title encounters an urban landscape through the eye of a gardener.New to living and gardening in Philadelphia, Sharon White begins a journey through the landscape of the city, past and present, in Vanished Gardens. In prose, now as precise and considered as the paths in a parterre, now as flowing and lyrical as an Olmsted vista, White explores the city as a part of its ecosystem and animates the lives of individual gardeners and naturalists working in the area around her home.In one section of the book, White tours the gardens of colonial botanist John Bartram; his wife, Ann; and their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) used book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $6.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) used book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $6.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) used book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $9.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanished Gardens (Finding Nature in Philadelphia)

by White, Sharon

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Georgia Press, Athens Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) used book

Vanished Gardens Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by White, Sharon

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0820331562. 1 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $19.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a pre-release collectible paperback with different cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $19.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with different cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia

by White, Sharon

price: $25.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780820331560. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia

by White, Sharon

list price: $28.95

our price: $26.06

you save: $2.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 206 p. Contains: Illustrations. Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creati. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $28.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia used book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia

by White, Sharon

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creati. Audience: General/trade. Advance reader copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) used book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $6.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: Very Good. Clean crisp text with no marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $18.41

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) used book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction)

by White, Sharon

price: $22.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: Good. 0820331562 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia

by White, Sharon

price: $22.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction) new book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) (Awp Award Series in Creative Nonfiction)

by Sharon White

price: $24.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction) used book

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia (Association of Writers and Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction)

by White, Sharon

price: $24.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820331560 ISBN: 0820331562

Description: Good. 0820331562 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.