» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Price of Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

About this title: Olivia Cole is devastated to learn that her ne'er-do-well brother has promised her to the operator of a London gaming hall as payment of his debts. Olivia accepts her fate - even if it means that her reputation will suffer from living among rogues and gamblers. But when she meets the sexy and mysterious Griffin Wright-Jones, the Viscount of Breckenridge, Olivia has more than just her good name to worry about - for he rouses in her wanton thoughts she's never dared entertain - until now...Griffin wears the scars of his life on his striking face. Although he wants Olivia like no other woman ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 439 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Very Good-See Description. Paperback Very good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Books ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 439 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 439 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 439 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 439 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 439 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Desire, the used book

Price of Desire, the

by Goodman, Jo

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Date Published: c2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Very good. Historical. romance paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman (

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739499481 ISBN: 0739499483

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zebra Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739499481 ISBN: 0739499483

Description: Good in Good jacket. BCE. Jacket wear all edges, some chipping, cover lightly bumped front corners, unmarked inside. Olivia's brother has pledged her to a gaming hall owner as payment for his debts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LilMum's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price Of Desire

by Goodman, Jo

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780739499481 ISBN: 0739499483

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. No stamps, writing or remainder marks. Book has been read once. Dust jacket has no rips/tears in it but does have some small creases/crunches to to edge of back cover and bottom edge of front cover. Jacket was damaged in... 439 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marsha Painter, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Desire, the used book

Price of Desire, the

by Goodman, Jo

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ZEBRA [ 9/2008] ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9781420101744 [GOODMAN, JO] PRICE OF DESIRE, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $5.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire used book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $5.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire new book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Desire new book

The Price of Desire

by Jo Goodman

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420101744 ISBN: 1420101749

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Alisa, Buckley, WA

"OK PEOPLE- don't judge by the cover haha! (especially since the love scenes are blah) So far I don't understand why this looks like a fluff book since it has deeply troubled characters and touches on taboo topics. Not a typical romance so far!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Julie (jjmachshev), Grovetown, GA

"I began reading Jo Goodman's books with her 'Compass Club' series about four regency rogues in need of taming. I became quite a fan of her wicked wit and intricate plotting. Her latest book, "The Price of Desire", is just as enthralling.

Olivia never really had a childhood. It was taken from her in a most cruel way and she's learned never to depend on anyone. So why her brother's actions, promising her to the owner of a gaming hell until he's able to pay his debts, hit her so hard is a mystery. But the owner of this gaming hell is a mystery also. He's handsome, even with his scar, and honorable, even as the owner of a hell, and kind, which may be the most frightening thing to Olivia of all.

Griffin is a peer who lives his life as he sees fit while still overseeing the requirements of his station. When Olivia's brother appears to have gone missing, he's not sure what to do. But it doesn't take him long to be fascinated by Olivia, and soon after that he's sure that no debt could equal her value in his life. But there are a few obstacles in his way: her past, his past, and a mystery surrounding a ring.

Goodman's books are almost overflowing with emotion--everything from humor to despair to love. Her stories have both breadth and depth and always leave me smiling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Jennifer, Durham, NC

"Jo Goodman does a really fabulous job of making a dark book without it being sad. It's a bit over the top, but done well enough that I bought every over the top bit. I really liked both the hero and the heroine. Not much humor and best for those who like their romance characters tortured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Amy, Leonardville, KS

"I gave this book 4 stars because I have a great ability to suspend disbelief.
I liked the hero and the heroine. The dialogue between them helped draw me into the book. I also liked the unconventional lives they both lived.
After finishing this book, as I reviewed the storyline in my head, I realized that the things that happened to these characters were outrageous. Two attempted rapes on the heroine, as well as a six year history of sexual abuse at a religious boarding school. A hero whose wife is missing, and then is conveniently discovered near the end of the book - along with the son he never knew he had?

I could probably go on and on - but the truth is, despite all of the improbable events piled on top of each other, something about this novel worked for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Price of Desire by Jo Goodman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
One Forbidden Evening

One Forbidden Evening

by Jo Goodman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

No Other Love

No Other Love

by Candace Camp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!

Promise Me Tomorrow

Promise Me Tomorrow

by Candace Camp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Lord Perfect

Lord Perfect

by Loretta Chase

see all from $4.00!

new only from $10.42!

A Dangerous Man

A Dangerous Man

by Candace Camp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Stolen Heart

A Stolen Heart

by Candace Camp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!