» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Bear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Beautiful illustrations infused with the color of the seasons, a deeply satisfying text, and a huggable old bear remembering the cub he once was make for an outstanding new picture book by the Caldecott Medal-winning creator of "Kitten's First Full Moon."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Old Bear used book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Bear used book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Bear used book

Old Bear

by Kevin Henkes; Illustrator-Kevin Henkes

price: $6.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Never read, dj paper damaged from sticker removal from warehouse, all clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Kevin Henkes

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Henkes, Kevin. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $16.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061552052. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $17.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New Yok Date Published: 2008

Description: Henkes, Kevin. New in New jacket. Beautiful illustrations infused with the color of the seasons, a deeply satisfying text, and a huggable old bear remembering the cub he once was make for an outstanding new picture book by the Caldecott Medal-winning creator of "Kitten's First Full Moon. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

price: $18.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552069 ISBN: 0061552062

Description: Henkes, Kevin. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old Bear used book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear used book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $10.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061552054. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $11.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $13.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear new book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $13.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GREENWILLOW Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Beautiful illustrations infused with the color of the seasons, a deeply satisfying text, and a huggable old bear remembering the cub he once was make for an outstanding new picture book by the Caldecott Medal-winning creator of "Kitten's First Full Moon. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear used book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Kevin Henkes. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear, Kevin Henkes new book

Old Bear, Kevin Henkes

price: $15.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Old Bear used book

Old Bear

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $15.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061552052 ISBN: 0061552054

Description: Kevin Henkes. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Angela, Tuscola, IL

"Pre-k-3rd grades

Henkes uses watercolor and ink to display colors that reflect the seasons. The art on the endpages of the book also reflect the changing of seasons. The text is also written in various colors that mirror the artwork on each page. The familiarity of the seasons and dreams will draw children in.

Science/Social Studies

Lesson idea: Explore the different places where bears live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"I would give either one and a half or two stars to this book.
Kevin Henkes has done a stunning job of crafting the poignant illustrations found in the pages of this very nice, very simple story about a bear hibernating through the winter while dreaming about all the seasons of his life, including when he was a young cub. The renderings of each of these seasons will amaze fans of picture book art, and once again give fresh perspective to the incredible versatility of Kevin Henkes. The style of his illustrations are always so different from one another in all of his picture books, and that, to me, is very impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Kathryn, El Dorado Hills, CA

"Gosh, I just want to snuggle up to Old Bear! Isn't he the cutest!? The story is simple and whimsical--Old Bear hibernates and has fanciful dreams of being a cub again, sleeping in a flower in spring, catching blueberry-raindrops on his tongue in summer. The illustrations are warm and interesting and capture the curiosity and appreciation for nature that Bear feels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Stephanie, Bowling Green, KY

"Soft and colorful illustrations make this a wonderful book to share in any season. This book follows a bear through the seasons of the year!
Perfect for those beloved bears storytimes or even one on the seasons of the year!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Old Bear by Kevin Henkes (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Coraline

Coraline

by Neil Gaiman (Performed by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Frindle

Frindle

by Andrew Clements

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.55!

Stellaluna

Stellaluna

by Janell Cannon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Underneath

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

see all from $8.00!

new only from $10.40!

All-Of-A-Kind Family

All-Of-A-Kind Family

by Sydney Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Pain and the Great One

Pain and the Great One

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.27!