About this title: Kent Whitaker's story of how an unknown assailant opened fire on his entire family, killing his wife and teenaged son, and how his heart-wrenching decision to forgive begins a journey toward redemption and faith when he discovers that the one responsible for the attack is his other son.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 1416578137 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howard Books
Date Published: 2008-09-23
ISBN-13:9781416578130ISBN:1416578137
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howard Books
Date Published: 2008-09-23
ISBN-13:9781416578130ISBN:1416578137
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good. Text is clean and bright. No names or remainder marks. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416578130ISBN:1416578137
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 pages; Third printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Black boards with the title in metallic blue; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(A true heart-rending story of a family who had just had a pleasant family dinner, came home and were viciously attacked. They seemed like a happy family of four-the mother and younger son ... read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howard Books, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416578130ISBN:1416578137
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A beautiful copy of this incredible tale of crime, family and forgiveness. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is mylar protected, showing no wear at all. Gift quality condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Howard Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781439164600ISBN:1439164606
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Howard Pub Co
Date Published: 2009-05-12
ISBN-13:9781439164600ISBN:1439164606
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781439164600. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Howard Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781921470110ISBN:1921470119
Description: New. Brand new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. On December 10, 2003, an intruder waits inside the home of Kent and Tricia Whitaker. The Whitakers and their two sons, Bart and Kevin, are returning from a dinner celebrating Bart's college graduation. Four shots ring out; the first two kill Tricia and Kevin, and the next two wound Kent and Bart, who is struck while struggling with the gunman. Three days later, as ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howard Pub Co
Date Published: 2008-09-23
ISBN-13:9781416578130ISBN:1416578137
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416578130. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howard Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416578130ISBN:1416578137
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howard Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416578130ISBN:1416578137
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
"The story itself is gripping; the writing in the book is just OK. A family of four is attacked by a gunman one evening upon returning home from a family dinner. The mother and younger son are killed; the father and older son just injured. The father decides in the hospital to forgive the murderer -- whoever he may be -- and later learns that his own son (the injured one) plotted the whole thing. The book is very religious in nature as the father discusses how he was able to forgive despite losing everything. I love that he points out the difference between believing in God and believing HIM -- that God asks us to forgive, but then GIVES US THE POWER to do the impossible. I was really impressed by the author, who, by the way, is channeling the proceeds of this book to a non-profit org. He's truly an exemplary man."
"I'm always looking for a good Biography or Non Fiction book to add to the shelves - this one really fit both areas. This is the true story of Kent Whitaker, wife and 2 sons. One night the family comes home from a celebration dinner and are ambushed at the front door by gunman. Whitaker's wife and youngest son are killed. Investigators immediately start looking at his older son and eventually his is convicted. This is Kent Whitaker's story told in first person, some parts of the book are very religious - which might be necessary in order to understand how he is able to forgive his son for such an unspeakable act."
"The main thing that makes that made this book interesting enough to finish was the fact that I was familiar with the story from 48 Hours Mystery. And, of course, it is interesting to ponder how a son who seemed to have the "perfect" life would make the choices he made. The book doesn't do a very good job of answering that...but then again perhaps it's impossible to answer.
All in all, the writing really wasn't very good - but the story intriguing enough for me to finish the book anyway."
"I picked up this book because of its forgiveness theme. Although I do not totally agree with this man's theology, I found his journey toward forgiveness and the rotton core of his son fascinating. The son was said to always wear a "mask." I wonder if he got that from the father. It felt as if the author was not totally honest with the reader or himself--but who could be in his situation? He also seemed very careful to put himself in the best light. I also felt that they were both trapped in a very narrow religeous view; the continued emphasis on evangelism in the face of the obvious dysfunction of this family felt a little creepy to me. But maybe that's because my religeous views tend to be more introspective rather than evangelical. Nevertheless, this would make an interesting basis for a study on forgiveness."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.