» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

by Wayne Youngblood, Ray Bonds

About this title: Brady was a celebrated American photographer remembered for his work in the years before and during the American Civil War. He took his studio onto the battlefields and created over 10,000 glass-plate negatives using many photographers. His heritage is a remarkable collection, one of the first to show the grim horrors of war realistically.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mathew B. Brady used book

Mathew B. Brady

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $11.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 2008-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer new book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

by Youngblood, Wayne, and Bonds, Ray

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and crisp book and DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerrysbooksnmusic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathew B. Brady new book

Mathew B. Brady

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $24.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 2008-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark-Shrinkwrapped & Shipped in a box-USA Only. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer new book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

by Youngblood, Wayne, and Bonds, Ray

list price: $29.99

our price: $25.49

you save: $4.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographe new book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographe

by Youngblood, Wayne And Bonds, Ray

price: $24.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: New. Brady was a celebrated American photographer remembered for his work in the years before and during the American Civil War. He took his studio onto the battlefields and created over 10, 000 glass-plate negatives using many photographers. His heritage... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathew B. Brady new book

Mathew B. Brady

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $24.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathew Brady used book

Mathew Brady

by Youngblood, Wayne

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chartwell Books ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathew B. Brady

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $29.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Compendium Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781906347048 ISBN: 1906347042

Description: Used-Very Good. Some shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mathew B. Brady new book

Mathew B. Brady

by Youngblood, Wayne

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer used book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

by Youngblood, Wayne; Bonds, Ray

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780785823223 ISBN: 0785823220

Description: Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256pp. Original pictorial boards. Large oblong hardcover. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Front hinge is a bit loose and slightly seperating from lower text block causing a crease to front board along spine. Shelfwear (front cover has a 4" scrape/light indention, minor scrape along lower front edge near corner, upper right front corner is dented, other corners ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mathew B. Brady

by Youngblood, Wayne

price: $45.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: COMPENDIUM PUBLISHING Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781906347048 ISBN: 1906347042

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mathew B Brady

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $52.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: COMPENDIUM PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781906347048 ISBN: 1906347042

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1906347042. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906347048 ISBN: 1906347042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $167.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906347048 ISBN: 1906347042

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer (Leather Bound)

by Wayne Youngblood

price: $269.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press Date Published: 2008

Description: New. Brand new leather bound edition accented in 22 kt gold. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mathew B. Brady: America's First Great Photographer

by Wayne L. Youngblood; Ray Bonds

price: $59.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc., Edison, New Jersey Date Published: 2008

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.