» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill Is Rewriting Medical History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill Is Rewriting Medical History

by Daniel Vasella, Daneil Vasella, Robert Slater

About this title: Tells the remarkable story behind the revolutionary miracle cure for cancer, Gleevec, and describes its development by pharmaceutical company, Novartis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Daniel Vasella, Robert Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill Is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill Is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel, and Vasella, Daneil, and Slater, Robert

price: $2.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel; Slater, Robert

price: $5.92

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Very Good. 0060010304 ex library in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Slater, Robert; Vasella, Daniel

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and orange lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a white cover. Here, for the first time, Dr. Vasella recounts the step-by-step challenges of bringing this revolutionary medicine to market and producing it in large enough quantities to make a difference in the lives of patients and their families everywhere in the world. 258 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill Is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill Is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel, and Vasella, Daneil, and Slater, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Prev. owner's name written on f.e.p., clean and unmarked text, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History new book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Daniel Vasella; Robert Slater

price: $23.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History new book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel; Slater, Robert

price: $29.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: New. 0060010304 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel, Slater, Robert

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Collectible-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness, N.Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed and Signed By the Author viii, 258p. A fine copy, in a fine d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel; Slater, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Fine. 0060010304! It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Daniel Vasella, Robert Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel, Slater, Robert

price: $6.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel, Slater, Robert

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Dan

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Daniel Vasella; Robert Slater

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Used: Very Good. Unread conditionPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel; Slater, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Daniel Vasella; Robert Slater

price: $15.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Daniel Vasella; Robert Slater

price: $15.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History new book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel; Slater, Robert

price: $21.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: New in New jacket. Hard cover copyright 2003, Harper Business. Book is absolutely brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel; Slater, Robert

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Harperbusiness, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Daniel Vasella; And Robert Slater

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Very good. An account by the Chairman and CEO of pharmaceutical giant Novartis of the development of Gleevec, the breakthrough cancer drug for treatment of a life-threatening form ofblood cancer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill May Rewrite Medical History

by Daniel Vasella

price: $56.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History used book

Magic Cancer Bullet: How a Tiny Orange Pill is Rewriting Medical History

by Vasella, Daniel; Slater, Robert

price: $5.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060010300 ISBN: 0060010304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is clean with original price. DJ is protected by a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: idaho jim, ID, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Gayle, Cambridge, MA

"Interesting story, particularly because I was hoping to learn the history of Gleevec, but overall, not well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 20, 2007
By Diana, Cambridge, MA

"Neat to see the drug development from start to finish, even if it seemed that all of the discovery chemistry was done by one person. A bit preachy as well, and for all its defensive stance regarding pricing and wanting to help patients, came across as rather insincere and politician-like. Perhaps that's just how CEOs are?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2007
By Herman, Boston, MA

"Poorly written, but a good story, nonetheless.

h"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.