About this title: Comprehensive "how-to" manual takes all levels of students through the creative process, providing detailed instructions for painting such simple subjects as bamboo and plum blossoms as well as more ambitious motifs: birds, fish, and landscapes. Some sections describe how to adapt Chinese brush painting to Western subjects. 150 illustrations, including 82 in full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing
Date Published: c1987
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Many color and b/w illustrations throughout, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 11x8-1/4" read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780004125190ISBN:0004125193
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007194001ISBN:0007194005
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Name inside cover, but no text marks, no creasing; very clean copy. 144 pp. For the beginning brush painter, a history of Chinese brush painting and its philosophy. Most of the book is devoted to mastering basic skills, through the acquisition of a repetroire of brush strokes. Amply illustrated with step-by-step and full-color finished paintings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0823006328 Crisp, beautiful copy in like dustjacket which has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new protective mylar. Lavishly illustrated throughout with instructional photos and beautiful examples, 82 of which are in full color. A step-by-step course for the novice brush painter--detailed advice. 144 pages. Indexed. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Peter Lofts {Phptgraphy By} Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "CHINESE BRUSH PAINTING is a comprehensive step-by-step course, designed especially for the novice brush painter....The heart of the book....is devoted to mastering the basis skills of Chinese brush painting and follows a logical, time-honored sequence of learning that enables you to acquire a repertoire of brush strocks, just as a musician acquires a repertoire of notes and scale and learns to create his or her own ... read more
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: Collins, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007194001ISBN:0007194005
Description: As New. 4to. Offers beginners expert tuition in all the essential aspects of Chinese brush painting. As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Fine in Good+ jacket. 144 pages. Index. Filled with color and b/w photographs and other illustrations. DJ edges have faint moisture stains (book is not affected). Top front DJ edges has a tiny tear near flap fold. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Near Fine. Reprint Edition. NF. Hardcover, maroon boards with gilt titles, no DJ, 144 pp, color illustrations, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0823006328. 82 color illustrations, 67 black and white illustrations. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Chinese Brush Painting, A complete course in traditional and modern techniques, by Jane Evans, 1st edition 1987 Watson-Guptill. ISBN 0823006328. 144pp, illustrated. Large HB/DJ fine/fine, 3 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollinsWillow
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780004121598ISBN:0004121597
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 03/07/1989
ISBN-13:9780004125190ISBN:0004125193
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1987-08
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Very Good in FINE jacket. #[H] VERY GOOD 1987 Hardcover could be listed as like new only some rubbing along bottom of boards Dust Jacket is fine 11-1/8 x 8-1/4 inch with 144 clean crisp pages Jane Evans [author] Watson-Guptill Books usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Entirely clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding; page edges lightly faded. Jacket is untorn with light fading, white-out over price. Color and b&w illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780823006328ISBN:0823006328
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0823006328. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and minor creasing, still crisp. Clean cover, corner lightly rubbed. Internally clean, no markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Art tech.; 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 144 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.