» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Thomas D Schoonover, Louis A Perez, Jr. (Foreword by)

About this title: At the beginning of World War II, Heinz August Luning, posing as a Jewish refugee, was sent to Cuba to spy for the Third Reich. Luning's assignment was to collect information about the United States and its allies and report back to Abwehr, the German foreign intelligence agency. The Caribbean waters Luning monitored were important to the Allies both for shipping and for deploying ships between the various fronts. Despite some early setbacks, Luning provided some information on naval activities to the Germans. Ultimately, however, Luning was arrested and became the only Nazi spy executed in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: $10.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D. / Perez, Louis (Frw)

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2008-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813125015. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D, and Perez, Louis A, Jr. (Foreword by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 218 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D.

price: $32.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Fine. 0813125014 Hardback in excellent condition-unread. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D.

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. : Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Good. G/--; Softcover; ADVANCE READING COPY; 223 pgs, including bibliography-contains black and white photos at end of book; text is clean and unmarked, pages are bright; binding is tight; covers have extensive shelfwear-rubbing and creasing to both covers, denting to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D, and Perez, Louis A, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $16.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hb, 2008, 1st printing, dj has minor shelf wear, otherwise, very clean text, almost like new, binding tight, SKU-A105, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 218 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espi new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espi

by Schoonover, Thomas D. And Perez, Louis A

price: $21.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: New in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Thomas D. Schoonover

price: $26.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America new book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Schoonover, Thomas D

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America used book

Hitler's Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America

by Perez, Louis A.

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813125015 ISBN: 0813125014

Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 256pp. Mint condition-may have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.