» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heaven's Calling: A Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heaven's Calling: A Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne Payne

About this title: Leanne Payne is the founder and President of Pastoral Care Ministries (PCM) and has been active in the ministry of healing for over forty years. This is her autobiography. Her books on prayer and healing continue to sell steadily, particularly "Crisis in Masculinity" and "The Broken Image". Through the telling of her own story, Leanne brings clarity and understanding to a surprisingly wide range of subjects, including: false prophecy; healing prayer; sacramental worship; incarnational reality; and, sexual neurosis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne, Payne

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling Uu used book

Heaven's Calling Uu

by Leanne Payne

price: $3.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Very Good. Scratch and dent. Cover may have wear, dings, tears, other damage, or be missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling new book

Heaven's Calling

by Leanne Payne

price: $5.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne, Payne

price: $5.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight shelf wear and/or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne Payne

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ has rub and a small tear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne Payne

price: $8.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Like New. New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling: A Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: A Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801013126. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne Payne

price: $19.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne Payne

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Good. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne Payne

price: $4.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Asc new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Asc

by Payne, Leanne

price: $15.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BAKER BOOK HOUSE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. By exposing her own life, complete with its triumphs and failures, Payne brings extraordinary clarity and understanding on a surprisingly large range of subjects. Her story illustrates how one soul, listening to and obeying the Lord, can revel in the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $15.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: pp. 330. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Leanne Payne

price: $17.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent used book

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $18.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: As New. 0801013127. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent [Hardcover] By Payne... new book

Heaven's Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent [Hardcover] By Payne...

by Leanne, Payne

price: $19.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent new book

Heaven`S Calling: a Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent

by Payne, Leanne

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: New. 0801013127. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven's Calling new book

Heaven's Calling

by Payne, Leanne

price: $16.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BAKER ISBN-13: 9780801013126 ISBN: 0801013127

Description: DJ 2008 330p This Is A New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"This book did not disappoint. I like almost all of Leanne Payne's topical writing, but hearing her life story was even better. What other authors do you know who tell of herds of cows following their singing?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"Leanne Payne is one of the true Christian Pioneers of our time. Her life's dedication to Christ and her partnership in His mission of healing is truely inspirational. There are many treasures to mine in this book. I will be reading it over and over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Bruce, New Market, VA

"Leanne Payne is one of the most inspiring Christian writers I know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Ann, Westbrookville, NY

"Well, I finished this autobiography last night. It was a wonderful glimps into the events in LeeAnne Payne's life (early life especially) that shaped her and uniquely prepared her for the wonderful healing ministry she founded and remains such a gifted part of. I was surprised to find that her childhood "church" experience closely resembled my own very conservative upbringing ... her reflections on all of that were a delight for me to read. She gives such insightful reflections also on the Holy Spirit renewal movement (charismatic movement) that was sweeping so many churches in the 60's and 70's and bringing all manner of changes to even mainline denominations. I also could relate to that as I was a "searching" teen in those years and was caught up in the renewal movement with some resultant pitfalls that could have been rather detrimental ... God was so faithful to protect me in those years!! I loved her reflections on the Midwest ... as I grew up in IL, the state where she and her daughter eventually moved. As is always her style, she cannot just "tell" her story, but goes off on little rabbit trails to expound on the lesson(s) learned at various stages of her life ... often incorporating information found in her other books ... so that the book at times seems a bit choppy.I loved her telling about her daughter and the relationship they had ... and would have loved to hear more about her daughter and how she related to her over the years in ministry. She sort of drops that subject after telling how her daughter got married and moved to England where she and her husband were a part of a Christian ministry there ... after that we hear NOTHING more about her daughter. I want to know more !
Overall, however, the book was a delight ... and a wonderful reminder to me again of all that the Lord set in motion in my own life as a result of reading LeeAnne Payne's books and having the privelege of attending a Wheaton, IL PCM conference in 1998. LeeAnne is a truly remarkable, gifted woman who God continues to use in remarkable ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Heaven's Calling: A Memoir of One Soul's Steep Ascent by Leanne Payne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.