» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exit Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exit Music

by Ian Rankin

About this title: As he is simply trying to tie up some loose ends before his retirement, a new case lands on Detective Inspector John Rebus's desk: a dissident Russian poet has been murdered in what looks like a mugging gone wrong. Only a few days shy of the end to his long, controversial career, will Rebus even make it that far?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Exit Music

by Ian Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: Good. 0752888196 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus) used book

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus)

by Rankin, Ian

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: Good. 0316057584 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $3.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780752882857 ISBN: 0752882856

Description: Very Good. 0752882856 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus) used book

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus)

by Ian Rankin

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Ian Rankin

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780752893952 ISBN: 0752893955

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orion Books, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages unmarked. No dog ears. Mild edge/corner wear to cover. The spine has a handful of creases. Binding solid. 380 p. Paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: our-family-bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music [Import]

by Rankin, Ian

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780752882857 ISBN: 0752882856

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, UK ISBN-13: 9780752868608 ISBN: 0752868608

Description: Very Good. 0752868608 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music [a Novel By the Author of the Naming of the Dead] used book

Exit Music [a Novel By the Author of the Naming of the Dead]

by Rankin, Ian

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2008. ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music [Import]

by Rankin, Ian

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780752893952 ISBN: 0752893955

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music used book

Exit Music

by Ian Rankin

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: Fine in Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good to condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music new book

Exit Music

by Ian Rankin

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Detective John Rebus Novels) new book

Exit Music (Detective John Rebus Novels)

by Rankin, Ian

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316018876 ISBN: 0316018872

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus) new book

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus)

by Rankin, Ian

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus) used book

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus)

by Ian Rankin

price: $7.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: Very Good. This is Ex-Library copy. Excellent Condition. Has some library markings, such as library stickers on the cover or on the sides. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Detective John Rebus Novels) new book

Exit Music (Detective John Rebus Novels)

by Ian Rankin

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316018876 ISBN: 0316018872

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music new book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316018876 ISBN: 0316018872

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $8.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: Fine. 0752888196 used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $8.47

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780752893952 ISBN: 0752893955

Description: Good. Book 17 in the Inspector Rebus series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, & bumping-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Rankin, Ian

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Books, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: Very Good. 9780752888194. Covers lightly scuffed. Rankin has garnered many awards for his "tartan noir" Inspector John Rebus series, in which the world-weary detective prowls the alleys of Edinburgh in search of murderers and other thugs.; Inspector John Rebus; 1.26 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches; 380 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exit Music

by Ian Rankin

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780752888194 ISBN: 0752888196

Description: Like New. UNREAD REMAINDER-NEW. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus) new book

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus)

by Ian Rankin

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 9/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus) new book

Exit Music (Inspector Rebus)

by Ian Rankin

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 9/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316057585 ISBN: 0316057584

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Barbra, Ashford, Kent, The United Kingdom

"It has taken me a while to work my way through the whole Rebus series but here's the last one. I will really miss Rebus and have thoroughly enjoyed the series. What a wonderful character Rankin has created - he will be sadly missed.

Back Cover Blurb:
It's late autumn in Edinburgh and late autumn in the career of Detective Inspector John Rebus. As he tries to tie up some loose ends before retirement, a murder case intrudes. A dissident Russian poet has been found dead in what looks like a mugging gone wrong. By apparent coincidence, a high-level delegation of Russian businessmen is in town - and everyone is determined that the case should be closed quickly and clinically.
But the further they dig, the more Rebus and DS Siobhan Clarke become convinced that they are dealing with something more than a random attack - especially after a particularly nasty second killing. Meanwhile, a brutal and premeditated assault on a local gangster sees Rebus in the frame. Has the Inspector taken a step too far in tying up those loose ends? Only a few days shy of the end to his long, inglorious career, will Rebus even make it that far?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Zach, The United States

"A maverick detective who rubs the brass the wrong way, has a young mentee and gets suspended but keeps working the case--this sounds like every cop movie/novel cliche, but Rankin adds a unique and entertaining spin. Reibus is jaded and cynical, but unlike similar detectives, Reibus does not constantly rail against injustice, the bureacuracy, etc, he does observe makes wry comments and moves on.

Also, especially in this installment, Shiv, shows she is not just his side kick. Also, the reappearance of Cafferty and he and Reibus' exchangse are a nice treat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Sandra, La Conner, WA

""It's not so much the underworld you had to fear as the overworld." page 208. One of John's truisms. I don't know anyone in the underworld, but he made me think about the overworld. Anyway.....

I've become quite attatched to DI John Rebus. This is supposed to be the last book as John being a detective. He retired! Exit Music title refers to the iPod he received as a going away present. And it is already loaded with all his faves. We should all be so lucky.

I don't think this is the last we will hear of Detective Rankin, as Big Ger Cafferty, his nemesis, lies in a coma, assailant known, but unproven, and of course, there are all those unsolveds.

I can hardly wait till I get my new library card so I can read more of these detective stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Julie, Watkinsville, GA

"A friend from England recommended Ian Rankin and now I've read two of his books. They center around a detective named John Rebus, a salty, not-by-the-books kind of guy. This book is supposedly his last hurrah and was a good read - good mystery, nice surprise ending. The stories are set in Scotland and would probably be loads of fun to read if one had ever lived or visited there. There is a lot of detail on roads, settings, sites, etc. I will definitely check out more in the future when I'm in the mood for another good mystery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Exit Music by Ian Rankin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Naming of the Dead

The Naming of the Dead

by Ian Rankin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Set in Darkness

Set in Darkness

by Ian Rankin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Resurrection men

Resurrection men

by Ian Rankin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.23!

The Hanging Garden

The Hanging Garden

by Ian Rankin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

Mortal causes

Mortal causes

by Ian Rankin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.52!

A Question of Blood

A Question of Blood

by Ian Rankin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!