» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Vicki Myron, Bret Witter

About this title: The charming story of Dewey Readmore Books, the beloved library cat of Spencer, Iowa, starts in the worst possible way. Only a few weeks old, on the coldest night of the year, he was stuffed into the returned book slot at the library. For the next 19 years, he never stopped charming the people of Spencer with his enthusiasm, warmth, humility, and, above all, his sixth sense about who needed him most. Grand Central Publishing

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dewey Small Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey Small Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki With Bret Witter

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780446407410. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 277 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki; Witter, Bret

price: $6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Fine. 0446407410. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Vicki Myron; Bret Witter; Contributor-Bret Witter

price: $6.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Like New. Excellent, unmarked condition. Looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World new book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacobson Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World new book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Witter, Bret (Author, Contributor)

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, bright, tight and clean, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: a Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: a Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki; Witter, Bret

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0446407410. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Vicki Myron; Bret Witter; Contributor-Bret Witter

price: $8.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First printing. Book has minor spine wear else Fine condition in Fine dustjacket in new mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: a Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: a Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki; Witter, Bret

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, edgewear, chipping, scuffs, sticker-Cover has bumping, edgewear, marks, dents, chipping-Marks on edges-Few marks on pgs-Bumped / dogearedpgs-Spine slant-Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Vicki Myron

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World (Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition)

by Vicki Myron

price: $9.55

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607512592 ISBN: 1607512599

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket shows slight wear. Inside pages are crisp, white and clean. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Need to Read, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki; Witter, Bret

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 277pp. B/w photos. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very good. 2008 Grand Central Publishing Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very good. 2008 Grand Central Publishing Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sandra J. Breemes, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrations Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st Ed w/full no. line: Slight spine tilt, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 277 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki; Witter, Bret

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown and red pictorial dj with adorable yellow and white kitten on cover. "How much of an impact can an animal have? How many lives can one cat touch? How is it possible for an abandoned kitten to transform a small library, save a classic American town, and eventually become famous around the world? You can't even begin to answer those questions until you hear the charming story of Dewey Readmore Books, the beloved library cat of Spencer, Iowa. Dewey's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used audio book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Vicky Myron

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 9/24/2008 ISBN-13: 9781600243820 ISBN: 1600243827

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World [Abridged] used audio book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World [Abridged]

price: $12.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9781600243820 ISBN: 1600243827

Description: Very good. Very Good. Abridged, 4 CD set//Discs all in excellent condition, some wear on the case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $12.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607512592 ISBN: 1607512599

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Large Print edition. Looks unread. No creases, marks or stamps. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World used book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $13.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World new book

Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World

by Myron, Vicki, and Witter, Bret

price: $13.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446407410 ISBN: 0446407410

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MJM Associates, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dewey: the Small-Town Library-Cat Who Touched the World

by Vicki Myron

price: $13.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340953952 ISBN: 0340953950

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dewey, Oct 31, 2009
By EllaM, Clarksville, MD

"Dewey, The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World, Vicki Myron, Grand Central Publishing, New York, 2008, 277 pages.

This New York Times bestseller of 2008 shows what one cat did to make the world a better place. If a cat can impact people all over the world, think of what a human being who shows unconditional love to everyone can do.
Dewey came to the Spencer , Iowa, library one snowy winter day through the book deposit box. Someone actually deposited this small yellow kitten at the library and there he lived for the next 19 years. Dewey became a popular draw for both children and adults. Dewey was not just any cat, but appeared to have a special sense for who needed attention and love. He chose to get closest to those children who were shy or disabled. Though he loved laps in general, Dewey was partial to the lonely and discouraged. As news of Dewey spread to newspapers in the heartland, other news media picked up the story until the library cat became well-known across the country and families went out of their way to visit him. After a TV video team from Japan came by, he started getting fan mail from there.
The book also tells the story of a town and the life of a single mother who is the author and librarian at Spencer. It tells how this one little animal touched their lives. Dewey inspires all of us to lead lives of compassion in our own spheres of influence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Kleenex should be included, May 21, 2009
By pattihowls, New Jersey

"The story is based on a rescued kitten and how he took over everyone's heart in a town in Iowa via the local library. The book describes the town so well, it makes you want to go and visit. The only problem is Dewey won't be there. That's the only part of the story I didn't like, so I read the ending very fast with a box of kleenex next to me. I hear a movie is coming out based on this book, but it will be a tear jerker so I doubt I'll see it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Karina, Mobile, AL

"Wow. I just saw this book at a local Petsmart. This is about a library cat in Spencer Iowa, where I lived for 2 years from 2002-2004. I remember him well - and I had no clue there was a book about him! I've got to read this. :)

Okay, so the book was written later. I guess I met the cat in his "old age" more or less. I don't remember him greeting visitors, but maybe I came in to the library when it was his nap time.

It was very interesting to read the stories about Dewey (especially the funny ones), and the author's perspective on life in Iowa. When I moved to Iowa, I know that I felt like it was the middle of nowhere but I came to like this little town which I could literally walk through from one end to another. I'd done it: once I forgot my apartment keys, and walked from the community college on one side of the town to where mom worked at the time on the other side.

Funnily, when I read the back flap of the jacket, I felt like I've been everywhere... The author, Vicky Myron lives in Spencer, Iowa (check, I lived there!); the editor, Bret Witter was raised in Alabama (yup, I live there now!) and currently lives in Louisville, Kentucky (I worked there, lived nearby in Southern Indiana). Okay, now I really feel like an American. :D

===
Cats love boxes so much. This made me laugh out loud: "One morning I found Dewey sleeping beside a box full of cards with one paw resting inside. It probably took him hours to reluctantly admit there wasn't room for anything else.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Sara, Greensboro, NC

"This was the cutest book! I listened to it on audio. It is the tale of a kitten who was found freezing to death in a library book drop and who went on to become the wonderfully sociable library cat of Spencer, Iowa. Because his tale captured many hearts, Dewey Readmore Books eventually gained international media exposure and became a favorite among locals and distant cat lovers alike.

It is definitely the tale of a CAT, and it details Dewey's daily interactions with balls of yarn, flourescent light fixtures, book carts, and his never-quite-good-enough gourmet cat food. Dewey was a singularly friendly animal, and the ways in which he behaves around other people are always entertaining and uplifting.

But this book goes beyond describing a cat's life. At times, it touches on serious themes like small-town economic development and the head librarian (the narrator) dealing with breast cancer. These things give the story depth and give a wider perspective on the life that went on around Dewey. He touched many lives, and it is heartwarming to hear about the legacy he left on the town and on the librarian who found him.

WARNING--CONTAINS SPOILERS:

The book was written after Dewey's long life came to an end, so the end is just as sad as you'd expect, but it's a good kind of sad. Definitely worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World by Vicki Myron, Bret Witter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.