» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Chinese: A Study of a Hong Kong Community

by Cornelius Osgood

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 3 v. (xviii, 1264p. ): ill., maps, plans, ports.; 27 cm. In slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community

by Cornelius Osgood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: New. Still in SHRINKWRAP, 3 volumes, slip case, BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. Three Volumes

by Cornelius Osgood

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: 3 volumes; 1264 pp., hardcovers, ex library but text clean & bindings tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. Volumes 1, 2, 3

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0816504180 3 volume set in matching slipcase. Mustard yellow cloth boards well protected by yellow dustjackets with a B&W photograph. The photograph on the DJ varies on each volume. The DJ spines on all 3 volumes have faded slightly due to sun and show spots that appear to have been caused by moisture, but the rest has been protected by slipcase. Slipcase is also illustrated to mirror books and only has some minor soiling. Pagination: V1: 1-445, V2: 449-966, V3: 969 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. Volumes 1, 2, 3

by Cornelius Osgood

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Three volumes, 1264 pp., Hardcovers, in fine dust jackets and a fine slipcase *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. 3 Vols

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $16.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: UAP, Tuscon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Fine in n-fine djs in fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. Volumes 1, 2, 3

by Cornelius Osgood

price: $17.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Very Good. Published in 1974. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Three Volume Set. Box Slipcase Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community (3 Volumes)

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tuscon, AZ Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 3 volumes + slipcase. Covers are clean and sharp. Departmental stamp to foredge and front endpapers, else interiors clean and tight. Dustjackets clean, spine sunned. Slipcase in very good condition, clean and strong.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. Volumes 1, 2, 3

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $18.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Very good. All the volumes. Texts unmarked. Bindings solid. Jackets a bit faded on the spine. Hardcovers with jackets and no slipcase. Priority and Canadian order will require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community-Three Volume Set Complete (and New)

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: B&W illustrations. fine w/fine dustjackets in fine box as published (hardcover) 3 vols, 1264pp. ISBN 0816504180 Author provides a comprehensive, profusely illustrated ethnographic study of Chinese culture. He has based his work on some 15 months of field research during four trips to Hong Kong. NEW SET in Slipcase, and original publishers shipping carton. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese a Study of a Hong Kong Community, 3 Volumes

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: (1975)

Description: fine in a fine slipcase, fine DJs. 4to, 1264pp b/w illustrations. 'A comprehensive, profusely illustrated ethnogrphic study of Chinese culture. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese a Study of a Hong Kong Community

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Arizona, Tucson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 x 11. VG. 3 Vol. Boxed Set. Box and DJ's are VG, only slight tears and fraying. 1264 pages, w/ photo illust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese a Study of a Hong Kong Community. Three Volumes

by Osgood (Cornelius).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U. of Arizona, Tucson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: very good in dustwrappers & slipcase. 3 volumes, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community, in Three Volumes

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Three volumes in Very Good slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community (3 Vols)

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Publisher: U of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1975

Description: FINE books, NEAR FINE DJs, all 3 in a VG slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese a Study of a Hong Kong Community: Vols I-III

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $40.64

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of Arizona Press, Tuscon Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine. All three volumes in Fine condition, and in slipcase. Book #000110; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. [Subtitle]: Three Volumes, Boxed

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Date Published: 1975.

Description: 1264pp. Fine / fine djs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese a Study of a Hong Kong Community

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucsan, Arizona Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjackets faded at spine, very light rubbing to box.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community. 3 Vols

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $90.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Arizona Pr., Tucson: Date Published: c. 1975

Description: VG+, unmarked, illus. Hardback set; DJs-VG in VG slipcase. xviii + 1264 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese a Study of a Hong Kong Community ** 3 Volumes **

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $97.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine/Near Fine. DJ with Mylar 1264pp(Index) In slightly rubbed yellow slipcase, o.w. all are clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 8165 0418 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community Vols 1-3

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $107.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb boxed Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: photos. F/F. 1264p fine copies, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community (3 Vols)

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $120.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona Date Published: 1975

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 9 Pounds. In Very Good slipcase. "This approach to the study of Lung Chau is that of the traditional ethnographer with perhaps an extra emphasis on people as human beings. The ethnographer wants to know how an individual behaves, what he produces in the material world, and what are his views about things. " 231 photographs, drawings, maps, charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community / Cornelius Osgood [Complete in 3 Volumes]

by Osgood, Cornelius (1905-)

price: $161.84

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tucson: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Description: 3 v. (xviii, 1264 p. ): ill.; 27 cm. Subjects: Social surveys--China--Hong Kong. Ethnology--China--Hong Kong. Hong Kong (China)--Social conditions. Hong Kong (China)--Economic conditions. Fine cloth copies in a near fine dws. In original slip case, very slight sign of wear. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 1264. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese: a Study of a Hong Kong Community / Cornelius Osgood [Complete in 3 Volumes]

by Osgood, Cornelius (1905-)

price: $237.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tucson: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816504183 ISBN: 0816504180

Description: Description: 3 v. (xviii, 1264 p. ): ill.; 27 cm. Subjects: Social surveys--China--Hong Kong. Ethnology--China--Hong Kong. Hong Kong (China)--Social conditions. Hong Kong (China)--Economic conditions. Fine cloth copies in a near fine dws. In original slip case, very slight sign of wear. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese; a Study of a Hong Kong Community, Vol. 3

by Osgood, Cornelius

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Arizona Press, Tuckson Date Published: 1975

Description: none. Hb, xlib, nf/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.