» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Business as a Calling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Business as a Calling

by Michael Novak

About this title: Business is routinely dismissed as soulless, valueless and rapacious. This book argues against this by saying that business not only creates social connections, lifts its participants out of poverty, and builds the foundations for democracy, but can and must be morally uplifting. Novak defends business executives and provides a philosophy to guide their thinking. He presents their key moral ideas, including the creation of the idea of progress, and attempts to show how the moral risk of materialism can be countered by a cultivation of natural virtue. The author's previous titles include "The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. 0684827484 Minor cover wear, Like new! ! . May have a small remainder mark, never used, Free tracking information Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Very Good. 0684827484 This 1996 hardcover evidences little to no use; it is clean and free of markings beyond owner's name inside. Its jacket and cover show minimal shelf wear; binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $7.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Good. 9th printing hardcover, HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT, no dj, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. 1996 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. 1996 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $9.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. 0684827484 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $10.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. 0684827484 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1996-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684827483. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling new book

Business as a Calling

by Novak, Michael

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling new book

Business as a Calling

by Michael Novak

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling new book

Business as a Calling

by Novak, Michael

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $2.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $2.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Novak, Michael

price: $2.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Good. 0684827484 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Very Good. Corners bumped. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $5.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling new book

Business as a Calling

by Novak, Michael

price: $15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling new book

Business as a Calling

by Novak

price: $15.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684827484. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling new book

Business as a Calling

by Novak, Michael

price: $18.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. A larger proportion than ever before of the world's Christians, Jews, and other peoples of faith are spending their working lives in business. Business is a profession worthy of a person's highest ideals and aspirations, fraught with moral possibilit... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $21.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life new book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life

by Michael Novak

price: $26.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life [Hardcover] By Novak... used book

Business as a Calling: Work and the Examined Life [Hardcover] By Novak...

by Michael Novak

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780684827483 ISBN: 0684827484

Description: Like New. Lg hbb.11/23 a 2004 ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Guy, Quitman, AR

"Can you get any deeper in thinking than Michael Novak? He is a master at twisting your brain around new ideas and putting fresh insights into old ones. I was very inspired to re-think my role in business as a calling. Something I have been aware of but not able to reconcile with some of my early views on "calling". Mr. Novak, as usual, did a great job of shaping my thoughts on the issue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 17, 2007
By Don, The United States

"Talbot Course: Church and Society"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.