» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

by Lee E Russell, Mike Chappell (Illustrator)

About this title: On 8 march 1965 some 3,500 US Marines, the first US combat troops to arrive in Vietnam, landed in Da Nang to defend the US air base there. On 8 June, following further reinforcements, General Westmoreland authorised his troops to begin 'offensive patrolling'. Lee Russell's follow-up to Men-at-Arms 104 focuses in finer detail on the uniforms and insignia of the US Army and Marines, the ARVN and the NVA. The book is packed with superbly detailed black and white photographs of the forces in the field, and Mike Chappell's excellent illustrations provide key reference material for the contemporary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143) used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143)

by Russell, Lee

price: $4.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 7/28/1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Good. 0850455146 Text clean and unmarked. Book slightly bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War Two used book

Armies of the Vietnam War Two

by Russell, Lee E.

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co, University Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 40 pp, no interior markings, b/w photographs, color uniform illustrations, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

by Russell, Lee E

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Chappell, Mike. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very nice copy. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Men-At-Arms (Osprey), 143. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) (Maa 143) used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) (Maa 143)

by Russell, Lee

price: $12.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Very Good+ 0850455146. Minor crease to upper front corner of card cover. Excellent model figure and uniform collector's reference book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam Wars (2) used book

Armies of the Vietnam Wars (2)

by Russell, Lee E.

price: $13.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Military Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0850455146. Clean, crisp and tight copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975

by Russell, Lee

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: As New. 0850455146. AS NEW Excellent uniform and figure painter's reference book.; (MEN AT ARMS SERIES, 143); B/W Photos, Color Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

by Russell, Lee E.

price: $16.96

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Wraps Publisher: Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Mike Chappell. Fine. Paperback. 7 1/4-9 3/4" 40 pp. filled with b&w photos and color plates by Mike Chappell. Men-At-Arms series #143. Other than pencilled price on first page this book is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: At Second Glance Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War (2). Men-at-Arms No 143 used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2). Men-at-Arms No 143

by Russell, Lee; Chappell, Mike

price: $23.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Illustrated card cover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Slight shelf wear to covers with very light soiling. 40pp: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 new book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975

by Russell, Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: New. Size: 9.6 x 7.1 x 0.2 inches; Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143) new book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143)

by Lee Russell

price: $35.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143) used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143)

by Lee Russell

price: $10.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Very Good. No Markings. Cover shows some wear. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

by Russell, Lee E.

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Cardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated. Small name marked out on title page, o/w fine unmarked, and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

by Russell, Lee E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1983

Description: From the Osprey Men-At-Arms Series, #143 Near fine, wraps with stiff card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

by Russell, Lee E.

price: $16.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey 1987

Description: Very Good + Vg+ Softcover 40 pp vg+/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143) used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143)

by Lee Russell

price: $54.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143) new book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2) 1962-1975 (Men at Arms Series, 143)

by Lee Russell

price: $78.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780850455144 ISBN: 0850455146

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Armies of the Vietnam War (2)

by Lee E. Russell

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: 1989

Description: 40pp quarto with many full page illustrations and photographs throughout. Illustrated card covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.