» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Ko-Lin Chin

About this title: In Chinatown Gangs, Ko-lin Chin penetrates a closed society and presents a rare portrait of the underworld of New York City's Chinatown. Based on first-hand accounts from gang members, gang victims, community leaders, and law enforcement authorities, this pioneering study reveals the pervasiveness, the muscle, the longevity, and the institutionalization of Chinatown gangs. Chin reveals the fear gangs instill in the Chinese community. At the same time, he shows how the economic viability of the community is sapped, and how gangs encourage lawlessness, making a mockery of law enforcement ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. 0195136276 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Ko-Lin Chin

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $7.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Very Good. 0195136276 Very good-Has publishers ink marks. Has very minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195102383 ISBN: 019510238X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195102383 ISBN: 019510238X

Description: Very Good. 019510238X 1st Print 1996: HC with DJ. DJ showes light edge wear, scribbling on fly leaf in pen. hard pressure was used but did not cut through page but left impressions on next 3 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barrett Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs. Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs. Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Reprint in trade paperback. 233 pp. Notes, tables, glossary, bibliography, index. Minor curls to covers, very minor soiling to foredge. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Ko-Lin Chin

price: $36.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs (Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity) new book

Chinatown Gangs (Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity)

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $36.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (248) this book is a systematic study of new york city's chinatown gangs. first-hand data was collected from a substantial number of gang victims, gang members, community leaders, and law enforcement authorities. also examined are the details and severity of gang extortion, gang characteristics, gang violence, gang enterprise, and gang control strategies. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity new book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Chin, Ko-Lin

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Crime and Public Policy (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Ko-Lin Chin

price: $66.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Ko-Lin Chin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Ko-Lin Chin

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity used book

Chinatown Gangs: Extortion, Enterprise, and Ethnicity

by Ko-Lin Chin

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195136272 ISBN: 0195136276

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.