» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anathem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anathem

by Neal Stephenson

About this title: Since childhood, Erasmus has lived behind the walls of a 3,400-year-old monastery. There, he and his cohorts are sealed off from the illiterate, irrational, and unpredictable secular world, until the day that a higher power decides it is only these cloistered scholars who have the abilities to avert an impending catastrophe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Good. 0061474096 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061474101 ISBN: 006147410X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1008 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Neal Stephenson

price: $5.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061474101 ISBN: 006147410X

Description: New. 006147410X ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $6.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new book

Anathem

by Neal Stephenson

price: $7.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061474101 ISBN: 006147410X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061474101 ISBN: 006147410X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1008 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anathem new book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 9/9/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: New. 0061474096 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $10.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING; Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; pencil price first page; slightly loose spine Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BCE. No printing stated. The jacket has a light crease to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780061474095. 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 960 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $16.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. William Morrow, 2008. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from scratch to back of Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $17.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover No rermainder mark. No international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 960 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anathem

by Neal Stephenson

price: $17.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781843549178 ISBN: 1843549174

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Neal Stephenson

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow / Harper Collins,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2008. ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 935 pages, boards. A fine, clean, neat first edition hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Dust jacket is covered by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 2008, number line: 08 09 10 11 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2... ISBN-13: 9780061474095 ISBN: 0061474096

Description: ISBN 978-0-06-147409-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in. ); 937 pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new audio book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427205902 ISBN: 1427205906

Description: New. 1427205906 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new audio book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427205902 ISBN: 1427205906

Description: New. 1427205906 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new audio book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427205902 ISBN: 1427205906

Description: New. 1427205906 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new audio book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427205902 ISBN: 1427205906

Description: New. 1427205906 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Anathem new audio book

Anathem

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427205902 ISBN: 1427205906

Description: New. 1427205906 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Stupid, Sep 3, 2009
By Oddfellow, Denmark

"Any story that needs a dictionary to understand, is a work of an amateur. But obviously, if you have the right connections in the publishing world, you can become a success"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Doug, Highspire, PA

"I just finished my second read-through of this massive tome. If you don't like novels that could also be used to bludgeon a small elephant to death... READ THIS ONE ANYWAY.

Okay, it's actually not for everyone. This review will try to help you decide if you should delve into Anathem.

It helps if you like science fiction at least a little bit. It's not a space opera, nor is it anything that could be concretely labeled sci-fi, but there is that element, and it does take place on a different planet. Different, but not so dissimilar...

If you like to learn, even when reading for pleasure, I'd recommend ANY of Stephenson's books. This one will--often very subtly--acquaint you with the basics of etymology, ancient and modern philosphy and metaphysics, string theory, and the "many-worlds" interpretation of same. Among other things.

For all the education involved, the story is very good. It's much more engaging than one might expect based on the previous paragraph. Stephenson creates an entire world, complete with civilizations both past and present, and gives you just enough background story--worked seamlessly into the narrative--to make it real. You will literally be wrapped up in this fictional world to such an extent that when the story is over, the way you think about the real world will be influenced.

I have to warn you that, as with Stephenson's earlier lengthy novels, you might have to read for a dozen pages or so to really "get into" the story. But the first few characters you're introduced to are so eminently likable that you will find yourself caring about them very quickly. Once you've committed to the premise you won't be able to put Anathem down.

The story includes political intrigue, romance, action, clever dialogue, and analysis of deeply-ingrained prejudices. I don't know about you, but I personally couldn't ask for more from a novel. Anathem delivers on all those counts and then goes the extra mile.

Now I'm just gushing. If you haven't decided by now to check this book out, nothing I can say will convince you. If you have decided that it's worth a look, I applaud you for your bravery and good taste, and I hope you enjoy it as thoroughly as I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Interesting, but..., Jan 15, 2009
By MikeyfromBrooklyn

"Neal Stephenson continues his uneven work in bringing together the worlds of pop science fiction and scientific theory. In Anathem, he uses a closed culture of monastic intelligentsia set in a world of technologically savvy "lay brothers", common laborers, artisans, poiticians, and other presumed philistines as a vehicle to play with ideas of general relativity and quantum mechanics.

Stephenson is better than anyone else I know in the art of lecturing on sophisticated scientific and philosophical ideas under the guise of long conversations among his characters -- and the characters themselves are believeable. But I found myself slogging toward the finish, as I did with two of the novels of the Baroque Cycle (I didn't try for three), rather than sprinting along, as I did with Cryptonomicon and his early work. In the end, I quit at the beginning of the last chapter, just checking the final page to see if there were to be a happy ending. Intellectually, the ending was pleasing, raising the question not of whether a happy ending was realistic, but whether reality was. But I no longer cared if THISending was going to be happy for THESE characters.

Creating a new culture in an unknown world also allowed Stephenson to play a few linguistic games -- inventing names for things that were similar to, but not the same as, the ones we use. A liturgical rite in the monastic culture, for example, is called an "aut": similar, I suppose, to the word for the burning of a heretic, "auto-da-fe": but it would have looked better in English as something like 'aute", I think, without losing the auditory pun. Likewise "vlor" as a contraction of "Vale lore" -- martial arts. English doesn't contract words made up of two single-syllable nouns (like "dog house" to "dgouse"). He just doesn't quite have the ear for this kind of thing that, say, Russell Hoban did in "Ridley Walker".

I will keep buying Neal Stephenson novels, hoping once more to be swept off my feet as I was by Cryptonomicon -- but for me, this one wasn't it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Jesse, The United States

"An odd but intriguing melding of socratic dialogue with modern novel, complete with lessons on math, metaphysics, rhetoric and history, sprinkled in with Mr. Stephenson's usual sly commentary on human foibles. I really liked this better than any book of his since The Diamond Age, and I think it's a much more mature effort than that. He pulls from pretty much the entire western canon of philosphy, with heavy emphasis on Plato and his successors, although Kant and Husserl factor in as well. Geometric and cosmological strands also wind through the book, drawing heavily on Leibniz, Minkowski, Planck, and Dyson. All in all, an excellent book, and either you've read most of these folks and will spend much time teasing out the references and their significance, or you'll want to know where all this craziness came from and start to read them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Anathem by Neal Stephenson

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The System of the World: Volume Three of the Baroque Cycle

The System of the World: Volume Three of the Baroque Cycle

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cryptonomicon

Cryptonomicon

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Quicksilver

Quicksilver

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle

The Confusion: Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.96!

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

by Steven Levitt, Stephen J Dubner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.93!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.22!

new only from $8.26!