» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Wife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Wife

by Curtis Sittenfeld

About this title: The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Prep" returns with her most ambitious novel yet--the epic and intimate story of an ordinary woman thrust into extraordinary circumstances when she becomes first lady.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Good. Brand new. may have remainder mark no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife used book

American Wife

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife used book

American Wife

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife used book

American Wife

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. New York Times Notable Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife used book

American Wife

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. New York Times Notable Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Good. 1400064759 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Good. 1400064759 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Wife

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Bottom corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Fine. B002QGSVY8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Wife: a Novel (New York Times Notable Books)

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Fine. 0812975405. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket. Pages are clean and the binding is tight! Like new except for library markings. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Wife: a Novel (New York Times Notable Books)

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife used book

American Wife

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Very good. 2008; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; "FREE" written on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel (New York Times Notable Books) used book

American Wife: a Novel (New York Times Notable Books)

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $3.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine creases, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Good. 1400064759 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife: a Novel used book

American Wife: a Novel

by Curtis Sittenfeld

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400064755 ISBN: 1400064759

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Like new except for the library markings. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Wife used book

American Wife

by Sittenfeld, Curtis

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812975406 ISBN: 0812975405

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tiny tears/fold to bottom cover & page edges. Clean, bright copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. New York Times Notable Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Explores Female Roles, Nov 12, 2009
By Joani, Berkeley, CA

"I had to keep reminding myself that this was not a biography of Laura Bush. It is a fictional account of a First Lady of the United States. With that said, I felt it was a very compelling look at gender roles for a particular generation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By pamela1717, fort collins, co

"This one started out as an entertaining read for me but has kind of fizzled ou and I'm only around page 160. At this point I really have no desire to read further and I can't figure out why. It could be that I'm somewhat aware of how the story will continue (no mystery), or that it's starting to show a modicum of dullness, or that I'm finding it a little bit disrespectful. (Probably a combo of all three) At any rate, I'm going to abandon it. I'm not willing to take this ride for 500+ pages."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Michael, Smyrna, TN

"A character-driven story about Alice Blackwell, a small town girl who meets and falls in love with a rising Republican hot-shot from her home state of Wisconsin. The strength of this story comes from the first-person narration by Alice and the way the story is told. Each of the four sections of the story are defined by a place Alice lives and she tells the story of not only what's going on in her life at the time, but fills in certain details to help clue you in on the overall pattern of her life. It ends up making the story feel very conversational, like sitting down with an old friend and catching up a bit.

The first hundred or so pages are all about establishing who Alice is, before we see her meet Charlie, the young Republican hot-shot whose star is on the rise. Despite being a Democrat, Alice finds herself falling for him and the two engaged in a whirlwind romance before getting engaged after just six weeks.

The writing style of the book is well done and while it's not breaking any new ground, the voice of Alice still feels fresh, authentic and real. Watching Charlie's star rise until he achieves the ultimate in political success is fascinating. Even more fascinating is that the story here is loosely based on the story of former first lady Laura Bush. In the end, we get to see the private side of the political office and the toll it can take on any relationship. It may even persuade some to look past a politican's policies and see that there is a human being behind them, who in the end isn't really all that different from you or I."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Melanie, Columbia, SC

"I always think I should like Curtis Sittenfeld, and then I'm always disappointed. The first 150 pages - the part set at Alice's childhood home - were true to form (really, I think Sittenfeld should avoid retrospective narratives of adolescence - they're kind of painful, and this one wasn't an exception, filled as it was with horribly annoying, all-knowing reminiscences and moralizing tag lines to chapters), as were the final 100 or so set at 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. (too politically conscious without really moving the novel forward). The middle chunk - framed by Alice's apartment and then her home with her husband and daughter - was surprisingly good: character driven without the tendency to trite generalizations that so proliferated at the first and the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of American Wife by Curtis Sittenfeld

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.