» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

About this title: As he did in his popular "A Patriot's History of the United States," Schweikart corrects liberal bias by rediscovering facts that were once widely known. He challenges distorted books by name and debunks 48 common myths.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) used book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $5.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Good. 1595230513 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) used book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $6.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Hard cover with dust jacket. 050109. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $7.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $7.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC

Description: New. B0028N72BC *NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $8.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. 1595230513 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $8.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) used book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $8.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $10.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008-09-04

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

48 Liberal Lies About American History (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $10.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 515 The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) used book

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $11.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: That You Probably Learned in School new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: That You Probably Learned in School

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel Date Published: 2008-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781595230515. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

48 Liberal Lies About American History (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SENTINEL PUBLISHING Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author 2008 FIRST PRINTING/SIGNED BU AUTHOR/VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

(That You Probably Learned in School) used book

(That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $6.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. 1595230513 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Larry Schweikart

price: $6.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC Date Published: 2008-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) used book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $9.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel HC ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. 1595230513 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) used book

48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $12.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sentinel Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Just like a new book== read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

(That You Probably Learned in School) new book

(That You Probably Learned in School)

by Schweikart, Larry

price: $16.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

48 Liberal Lies About American History new book

48 Liberal Lies About American History

by Schweikart, Larry (Author)

price: $16.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595230515 ISBN: 1595230513

Description: BRAND NEW. 1595230513. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Richard, Orem, UT

"Some new perspective on the old stories. Extensively footnoted, it allows the reader to go and do his/her own research to confirm/refute the assertions of either side of the argument. And, if you don't believe what he's saying in this book, please go do your own research and THEN write your review."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Kathy, Moab, UT

"A thinly veiled excuse to justify the Bush presidency, I don't know why I even bothered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Kevin, Saint Paul, MN

"The nice thing about the book is that it touches a many topics in quick fashion. More could be said about each topic, but that would be left for further study. A good compliment to Michael Medved's "10 Myths about America"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Feminist, Calcutta, 28, India

"48 Liberal Lies About American History is a shocking read. In formatting this book, Larry Schweikart states a "liberal lie", and then provides evidentiary support to refute claims made. However, at times, he fails to realize that some of these "liberal arguments" are much more nuanced than the ones he posits.

Of particular interest is his take on "Lie # 14: Women had no rights in Early America." Schweikart takes issue with Carol Berkin's and Mary Beth Norton's statement in Women of America that, "The United States had founding mothers... but on the whole our history celebrates only the white founding fathers." I researched Berkin's and Norton's text; in fact, they do not dispute that women had rights in early America. What they do find problematic is the relative superiority of men to women prior to and after the American Revolution, and the continued espousal of patriarchal society. Schweikart skews their argument, making it far more extreme than it really is.

Moreover, in discussing why men dominate the medical field, Schweikart says, "Doctors-in an age without anesthesia-had to perform surgery and occasionally amputate limbs while restraining a patient who was protesting to no small degree... Small and less physically powerful women were at an important disadvantage in such work-but not in being midwives, which was exclusively a female domain." I found Schweikart's words extremely sexist and antifeminist. Schweikart easily falls prey to the claim that men are physically superior to women. For years, this school of thought has served to perpetuate a gender hierarchy. Here, Schweikart hardly acknowledges gender historians who would rightly repudiate his analysis. In fact, Elizabeth Blackwell, the first woman to graduate from medical school in 1849, became a physician before the widespread use of anesthesia.

There is much more to be criticized in Schweikart's book. Indeed, Schweikart could not possibly imagine that any history text teaches that "The News Media Is Objective, Fair and Balanced - and Always Has Been." Even a superficial study of American history debunks this notion. For example, in 1898, yellow journalism-the sensationalism and distortion of facts-surrounding the sinking of the USS Maine clearly led to the declaration of the Spanish-American War. In his attempt to introduce the conservative viewpoint in these historical discussions, Schweikart makes radical assertions that even those on the right might find disturbing. The intention of his book is honorable; however, Schweikart will need to reconfigure some of his arguments if he seeks to gain a wider audience for his work.

Review by Anita Sonawane"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of 48 Liberal Lies about American History: (That You Probably Learned in School) by Larry Schweikart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.