» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Naomi Sawelson-Gorse (Editor)

About this title: While Dada is frequently thought of as having been a primarily male movement, this collection of essays argues that Dada also depended on the changes in women's roles brought about by birth control, the vote, and changes in working conditions. 20 scholars contribute essays on Mina Loy, Suzanne Duchamp, Clara Tice, cross-dressing, dandyism, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Naomi Sawelson-Gorse

price: $17.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262692601 ISBN: 0262692600

Description: 686 pp., Paperback, rippling and staining from previous moisture exposure, a reading or reference copy only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Very good; spine cocked, else Fine. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Good. Ex-library with typical markings/stickers; endpapers with some roughness from sticker removal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi, Ed

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Very Good. Published Without Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 686 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Some areas of the cream colored boards show light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Dada-Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Edited By: Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover slightly scuffed with red cloth binding. Sheet edges slightly stained. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender and Identity new book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender and Identity

by N Sawelsongorse

price: $41.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi (Edited By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 686 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "For all of its iconoclasm, the Dada spirit was not without repression, and the Dada movement was not without misogynist tendencies. Indeed, the word Dada evokes the idea of the male--both as father and as domineering authority. Thus female colleagues were to be seen not heard, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Naomi Sawelson-Gorse, Ed

price: $82.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No dj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi, Editor

price: $22.70

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262692601 ISBN: 0262692600

Description: Very Good. Wide 8vo, 686 pp., illus. Spine faded and lightly bumped at head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi Edited

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262692601 ISBN: 0262692600

Description: Very Good. Paper. Very Good. 6 1/2 x 7 3/4". 686 pages, some b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity new book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

price: $24.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262692601 ISBN: 0262692600

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262692600. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi

price: $24.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262692601 ISBN: 0262692600

Description: 0262692600. VG+. Corners lightly worn.; 1.3 x 7.7 x 6.4 Inches; 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Good. Great book! Book is a hardcover, book has some reading wear, some rubbing to the covers. Some wear, but still a nice reading copy. Great price! 324. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity new book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Naomi Sawelson-Gorse

price: $25.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262692601 ISBN: 0262692600

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

price: $31.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Good. 0262194090 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

price: $31.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Good. 0262194090 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity used book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi, Editor

price: $45.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Boards Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: Very Good. Wide 8vo, 686 pp., illus. Small scuff to fore-edge of front board, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity new book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

price: $54.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262194090. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity new book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

price: $59.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: New. 0262194090 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity new book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

price: $59.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: New. 0262194090 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity new book

Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity

by Naomi Sawelson-Gorse

price: $63.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262194099 ISBN: 0262194090

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.