» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Got Einstein's Office?: Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Who Got Einstein's Office?: Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

About this title: It was home to Einstein in decline, the place where Kurt Gedel starved himself in paranoid delusion, and where J. Robert Oppenheimer rode out his political persecution in the Directors mansion. It is the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton, New Jersey; at one time or another, home to fourteen Nobel laureates, most of the great physicists and mathematicians of the modern era, and two of the most exciting developments in twentieth-century sciencecellular automata and superstrings. Who Got Einsteins Office? tells for the first time the story of this secretive institution and of its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Very Good. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $2.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. Light cover wear. Spine creasing. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. 1988-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Edward

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with very little wear showing on the cover. However, the pages do show some yellowing with age. This is the fascinating history of the Institute for Advanced Study, which was home to fourteen Nobel laureates and most of the century's greatest mathematicians and physicists, including Einstein, Kurt Godel, and J. Robert Oppenheimer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Casa Flores Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Very Good. Cover lightly rubbed. Faint tan to pages. Clean and solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Ed Regis

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Good. Used for class has some highlighting. Cover shows some wear and creases. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Very Good. 0201122782 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Near Fine. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einsteins Office-Eccentricity and Genius at the Institutefor Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einsteins Office-Eccentricity and Genius at the Institutefor Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Addison Wesley 1987. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Illustrated blue wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Edward

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Like New. Used, Like new. No marks or marring. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study new book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Edward

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. 316 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edging shows slight wear from storage. The story of this secretive institution and of it's fascinating personalities. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study new book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Brand New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity Ang Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity Ang Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201122787 ISBN: 0201122782

Description: Fine. 316 pages, quality trade paperback with a few illustrations and an Index. "It was home to Einstein in decline, the place where Kurt Godel starved himself in paranoid delusion, and where J. Robert Oppenheimer rode out his political persecution in the Director's mansion. It is the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton, New Jersey; at one time or another, home to fourteen Nobel laureates, most of the great physicists and mathematicians of the modern era, and two of the most exciting ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison, Reading Date Published: 1987

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study

by Regis, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading et al Date Published: 1987

Description: VG+ book, VG+ DJ(in Brodart). Some corners of book/DJ rubbed. A 2nd copy for $8, not quite as good as this but much better than VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Got Einstein's Office?

by Regis, Ed

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley

Description: Very Good Condition. Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1987, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Got Einstein's Office. Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Science

by Regis, Ed

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.