» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry, Simon W Taylor (Translator), Cyrill Connolly (Translator)

About this title: Alfred Jarry is regarded as one of the founders of modern avant-garde theatre-- "Dada, Surrealism, Pataphysics, Theatre of Cruelty, the Absurd--all owe a debt to Jarry." (Encore) This volume contains his three classic Ubu texts: Ubu Roi, Ubu Cocu and Ubu Enchaine. Through the lucid translations of Connolly and Taylor, the reader comes to realize that the violent and loathsome Ubu is Jarry's dark metaphor for man in the modern age. As Ubu himself said, "We shall not have succeeded in demolishing everything unless we demolish the ruins as well."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ubu Plays used book

The Ubu Plays

by Alfred Jarry

price: $2.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/18/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry; Translator-Cyril Connelly; Translator-Simon Watson Taylor

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained new book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred, and Taylor, Simon W (Translated by), and Connolly, Cyrill (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ubu Plays new book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $14.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1988-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802150103. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry

price: $2.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry

price: $2.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry

price: $2.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Fair. 0802150101 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained new book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry

price: $3.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained new book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $3.60

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New. 0802150101 Pub date: 1994. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex: Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex: Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry; Translator-Cyril Connelly; Translator-Simon Watson Taylor

price: $5.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, slight cover wear, different cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Alfred Jarry

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Like New. 1994 Paperback. Translated by Cyril Connelly and Simon Watson Taylor. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays used book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Near Fine. 148 p. 21 cm. Contents: Ubu Rex (Ubu Roi) / translated by C. Connolly and S.W. Taylor--Ubu cuckolded (Ubu cocu) / translated by C. Connolly--Ubu enchained (Ubu enchaîné) / translated by S.W. Taylor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays used book

Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained used book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $8.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained new book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ubu Plays new book

Ubu Plays

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802150101. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; U new book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; U

by Jarry, Alfred; Jarry And Taylor, Simon W

price: $11.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New. Alfred Jarry is regarded as one of the founders of modern avant-garde theatre--"Dada, Surrealism, Pataphysics, Theatre of Cruelty, the Absurd--all owe a debt to Jarry. " (Encore) This volume contains his three classic Ubu texts: Ubu Roi, Ubu Cocu and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays new book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays new book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays new book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays new book

The Ubu Plays

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained new book

The Ubu Plays: Includes: Ubu Rex; Ubu Cuckolded; Ubu Enchained

by Jarry, Alfred

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150103 ISBN: 0802150101

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.