» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

by Jan Morris (Introduction by), Anne Calcagno (Editor)

About this title: A collection of travel stories about Italy--by Tim Parks, Patricia Hampl, Luigi Barzini, and others--introduces readers to a fascinating cast of sculptors, olive harvesters, art historians, and chefs from across this culturally rich country. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Travelers' Tales ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Fine. 1885211724 Nice condition, no highlighting or markings of any kind inside the books. Good covers subject to prior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Auriga Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Travelers' Tales ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

by Anne Calcagno, Jan Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Travelers' Tales Pub Date: 9/9/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

by Anne Calcagno, Jan Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Travelers' Tales Pub Date: 9/9/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Travelers' Tales ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Very Good. 1885211724. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $5.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Travelers' Tales Date Published: 9/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Very Good. 1885211724 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Italy: True Stories used book

Italy: True Stories

by Morris, Jan (Introduction by), and Calcagno, Anne (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Travelers' Tales Guides Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light scuffing to edges/corners. Spine shows some wear but pages are unmarked, clean, crisp and tight. A nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Travelers' Tales Guides. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Travelers' Tales ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Good. 1885211724 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Travelers' Tales ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Fair. 1885211724 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Travelers' Tales Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Acceptable. WRITING ON 1ST INSIDE FRONT COVER PAGE, OTHERWISE BOOK FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories new book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

by Morris, Jan And Calcagno, Anne

price: $14.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: New. This collection of the best literature on life and travel in Italy is completely revised and updated, and features articles from authors that include Tim Parks, Patricia Hampl, Mary Taylor Simeti, and others. Illustrations. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $15.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Travelers' Tales ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Good. 1885211724 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: True Stories (Travelers' Tales Guides) used book

Italy: True Stories (Travelers' Tales Guides)

by Calcagno, Anne

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Travelers' Tales Guides ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $23.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Travelers' Tales ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Very Good. 1885211724 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Travelers Tales: True Stories of Life on the Road new book

Travelers Tales: True Stories of Life on the Road

by Matthew Spender, Anne Calcagno, Anne Calcagno

price: $25.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories used book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $41.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Travelers' Tales Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories new book

Travelers' Tales Italy: True Stories

price: $51.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Travelers' Tales Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781885211729 ISBN: 1885211724

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Sonia, Olympia, WA

"Read right before moving to Italy for a year...so, I was already excited when I picked this up. Take that as you will..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Linda, The United States

"Next to France, Italy is my favorite European travel destination - Travelers' Tales Italy has been a fun way to revisit a beautiful country.

Well, I would love to visit Ireland; until I do, I will content myself with a copy of Travelers' Tales Ireland."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.