» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy: Fourth Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy: Fourth Edition

by Irvin D Yalom, M.D.

About this title: Hailed by Jerome Frank as the best book that exists on the subject, today and for the foreseeable future, Irvin D. Yaloms The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy has long been the standard text in its field. Indeed, in a survey reported in the American Journal of Psychiatry, it was cited as one of the ten most influential psychiatry publications of the past decade, and it was one of the very few judged to be of seminal or lasting value. }Hailed by Jerome Frank as the best book that exists on the subject, today and for the foreseeable future, Irvin D. Yaloms The Theory and Practice of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $3.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $3.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $3.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Fair. No dust cover. Some shelf wear on cover, some pages w/ marks and hiliting, but pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. Slight wear to DJ, stain outside top edge of 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $7.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Very Good. 0465084486 4th Edition Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Light dust spots on top edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $14.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, typical light wear to dust jacket, crease to rear flap. Previous owner name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $19.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Fine. 0465084486 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy new book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $32.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $56.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Very good; Collectible. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $3.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $3.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $3.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Fair. 0465084486 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $4.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $4.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. 0465084486 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy By Yalom, Irvin D. used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy By Yalom, Irvin D.

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear. Previous owner's name cut front corner of first blank page. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $25.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $27.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Like New. Like new copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $28.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $28.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: HarperCollins: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Fourth Edition. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 602pp. Hardback with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $33.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy used book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $36.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to DJ/page edges. Text unmarked. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy new book

Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $41.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465084487 ISBN: 0465084486

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"I rarely read assigned school texts, but I poured over this within the first 3 weeks of my Group Therapy class and was sad when it was over! The pages are laden with clinical examples and easily accessible descriptions of so many dynamics in groupwork: transference, sibling rivalry, problem group members, use of the here and now, wanting to be the therapist's favorite, self-disclosure, building connection.... This is a keeper :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Eleanore, The United States

"ANother book from class, but one of the best textbooks Ive read. Not only do you learn about groups but how an individual (and yourself) behave and think in them"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Linda, Hudson, NH

"This was the text for a Group Counseling graduate course. Very good book. Very readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
xxx, Oct 23, 2008
By ketchie, Corona,CA

"The book has a lot of highlighting, but for the purpose of school use the book is fine."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy: Fourth Edition by Irvin D Yalom, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.