» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere

by Jurgen Habermas, Ja1/4rgen Habermas, Thomas Burger (Translator)

About this title: This is Jurgen Habermas's most concrete historical-sociological book and one of the key contributions to political thought in the postwar period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $34.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262081801 ISBN: 0262081806

Description: Good. 0262081806 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere: an Inquiry Into a Category of Bourgeois Spciety (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $65.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1989-06-22 ISBN-13: 9780262081801 ISBN: 0262081806

Description: Very Good. Text in English (301 pages). Edition Published in 1989. Hard cover. Ex-library. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes original dust jacket in good condition. Bookshelf S-184. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere: an Inquiry Into a Category of Bourgeois Society. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, General Editor

by Habermas, Jurgen (Born 1929)

price: $79.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780262081801 ISBN: 0262081806

Description: Very Good in edgeworn jacket. 0262081806. Translation by Thomas Burger & Frederick G. Lawrence of the 1962 German title, Strukurwandel der Offentlicheit. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge: MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 18+4+301+[5]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's name to front flyleaf blotted out with back marker else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 7.4 ounces = 665 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere

by Habermas, Jurgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen, and Burger, Thomas (Translated by)

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780262081801 ISBN: 0262081806

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book has tight binding, bright unmarked text, clean pages. DJ is sl rubbed, no tears. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 323 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere: an Inquiry Into a Category of Bourgeois Society

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $99.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Mit Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780262081801 ISBN: 0262081806

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780262081801 ISBN: 0262081806

Description: Acceptable. Good dj. in mylar. Underlining throughout the book in pencil. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $153.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780262081801 ISBN: 0262081806

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.