About this title: From the author of "The Buffalo Creek Disaster"--one of the seminal books in the history of this nation's legal system--comes a searing account of a different mining disaster, and of the ongoing fight for justice.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1400067642 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2008-08-26
ISBN-13:9781400067640ISBN:1400067642
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a pre-release paperback with plain cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2008-08-26
ISBN-13:9781400067640ISBN:1400067642
Description: Like New. This is a paperback ARC with plain cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781400067640ISBN:1400067642
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781400067640ISBN:1400067642
Description: Very Good. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781400067640ISBN:1400067642
Description: New in New dust jacket. 9781400067640. New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 160 pages. read more
Description: Good. 1400067642 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781400067640ISBN:1400067642
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG+, hard cover with dust jacket, STATED FIRST EDITION, 1st printing, book is in very good condition, looks unread, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages/text, boards are neat and clean, jacket clean and crisp, 145 pages. read more
Description: Good or better. May have price sticker and/or some shop wear-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.