» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Professor Gerald M Stern

About this title: From the author of "The Buffalo Creek Disaster"--one of the seminal books in the history of this nation's legal system--comes a searing account of a different mining disaster, and of the ongoing fight for justice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008-08-26 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, modest wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald M, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 145 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good. 1400067642 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal new book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008-08-26 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a pre-release paperback with plain cover. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edit Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 8/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Very Good. 1400067642 Thanks X15N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008-08-26 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Like New. This is a paperback ARC with plain cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald M. Stern

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal new book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good. 1400067642 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good. 1400067642 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Very Good. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal new book

The Scotia Widows Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9781400067640. New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Gerald Stern

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $11.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good. 1400067642 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $11.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N Y Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal new book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $13.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: New. 1400067642 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $13.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $17.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG+, hard cover with dust jacket, STATED FIRST EDITION, 1st printing, book is in very good condition, looks unread, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages/text, boards are neat and clean, jacket clean and crisp, 145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal used book

The Scotia Widows: Inside Their Lawsuit Against Big Daddy Coal

by Stern, Gerald

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Scotia Widows used book

Scotia Widows

by Stern, Gerald M.

price: $18.74

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781400067640 ISBN: 1400067642

Description: Good or better. May have price sticker and/or some shop wear-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.