» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Robert G L Waite

About this title: The Psychopathic God is the definitive psychological portrait of Adolph Hitler. By documenting accounts of his behavior, beliefs, tastes, fears, and compulsions, Robert Waite sheds new light on this complex figure. But Waites ultimate aim is to explain how Hitlers psychopathology changed Germanand worldhistory. With The Psychopathic God we can begin to understand Hitler as never before.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Robert Waite

price: $3.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert G L

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Acceptable condition softcover. Inside has no writing or underlining in text-only a few numbers on first page. Sticker on inside front cover. Price stickers on rear. Cover shows wear with a section of laminate missing from front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert

price: $4.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Good. 0306805146 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Spine and covers uncreased. Covers have modest shelf wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G. L.

price: $5.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: G. Minor edge wear. Cut length of the cover, clear tape repair. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.06 x 8.96 x 5.87 Inches; 482 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert G L

price: $7.90

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor cover wear. No markings observed in book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychopathic God-Adolf Hitler used book

Psychopathic God-Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Da Capo Press, New York 1977. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler

by Waite

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st thus) Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: DaCapo/ Perseus Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: VERY GOOD+ Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear and 1 faint crease on front cover. "definitive psychological portrait of Adolf Hitler…to explain how Hitler's psychopathology changed German-and World-history…" 482 indexed pages, 9x6" (22.9x15cm). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God, Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God, Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert George Leeson

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. BLACK COVERS HAVE LIGHT RUBBING ALONG EDGES AND A COUPLE CREASES TO COVERS. 482 PAGES. BOOK INTERIOR IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G. L.

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Black-and-white photographs. Card covers rubbed, sl. dog-eared; overall vg. Large 8vo, pp. xx, 482. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler new book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert G L

price: $20.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G.

price: $20.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Trade Paperback. 1st Da Capo Printing. ISBN: 0306805146. 482pp. illustrated. index. A vg+ to near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler new book

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G. L.

price: $20.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1993-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306805141. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler new book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Robert Waite

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Good. 0306805146 Cover, pages and binding intact, typical shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books And Dreams, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler used book

Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Very Good. Some inked underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert G L

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. book club edition, book is near fine, dj has edgewear and scuffs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychopathis God Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathis God Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G.L.

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Large trade paperback. 482pp., Index and Bibliographic references. Illustrated with photographs. No previous ownership marks. An unread copy, no spine crease. Clean, square, and tightly bound. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G L

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Scattered highlighting and a few notes. Cover has some wear. Still a good usable copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Psychopathic God Adolf Hitler used book

Psychopathic God Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G.

price: $8.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler new book

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler

by Robert G. L. Waite

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: BRAND NEW. 0306805146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler new book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert G. L.

price: $16.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: "The Psychopathic God is the definitive psychological portrait of Adolph Hitler. By documenting accounts of his behavior, beliefs, tastes, fears, and compulsions, Robert Waite sheds new light on this" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler used book

The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler

by Waite, Robert G. L.

price: $17.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/marks. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler new book

The Psychopathic God: Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert

price: $19.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306805141 ISBN: 0306805146

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Psychopathic God Adolph Hitler

by Waite, Robert G. L.

price: $19.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books NY Date Published: 1977

Description: VG/VG. Page blocks are soiled slightly. Slight damage to the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Truyen, The United States

"If you are into psycho-analysis of any sort and like madness and chaos; read this; it'll put a dry spell on your attitudes about men of power in politics. I find it heart breaking yet alone a sad tale about the history of paranoia and annoyance of political power in the hands of self-righteous egoism. But enough with my two cents; Abraham Lincoln wasn't a saint himself; so if you are interested in psychology, history, and spell bound on the nature of logical symbolism. Take a read, highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2007
By David, Richmond Hill, NY

"What a zany book -- it's a Freudenian biography of Hitler. Such things come up as: Hitler constantly covered up his midsection in photographs, which means he was protecting the one testical he supposedly had. He speculates on Hitler seeing his parents have sex. It's crazy stuff. Darwin, Marx, and Freud -- three jokers who have caused more havoc for humanity than anyone cares to admit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.