» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier Jean Blanchard, Maxim Boycko, Marek Dabrowski

About this title: In their earlier report, "Reform in Eastern Europe", the WIDER group assessed the main building blocks of a successful transition in Eastern Europe: stabilization, price liberalization, privatization, and restructuring. For the last three years this group of leading economists has been heavily involved in the reform process. In this new report, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Good, book slightly bent. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform, Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform, Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier, Et. Al

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier J. Blanchard, Maxim Boycko, Marek Dabrowski, Rudiger Dornbusch, Richard Layard, Andrei Shleifer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier J. Blanchard, Maxim Boycko, Marek Dabrowski, Rudiger Dornbusch, Richard Layard, Andrei Shleifer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier Jean Blanchard, Maxim Boycko, Marek Dabrowski, Rudiger Dornbusch, Richard Layard, Andrei Shleifer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The MIT Press Pub Date: 10/4/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 191. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier J, and Boycko, Maxim, and Dabrowski, Marek

price: $14.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain & Progress new book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain & Progress

by Blanchard

price: $43.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 209 by 143 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier Jean Blanchard, Maxim Boycko, Marek Dabrowski, Rudiger Dornbusch, Richard Layard, Andrei Shleifer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform-Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform-Pain and Progress

by Olivier Blanchard, Et Al

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj. Publisher: MIT ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier. Boycko, Maxim. Marek, Dabrowski. Dornbusch, Rudiger. Layard, Richard. Shleifer

price: $4.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: MIT PRESS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: VG+ / VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier; Boycko, Maxim; Dabrowskik Marek

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier. Boycko, Maxim. Marek, Dabrowski. Dornbusch, Rudiger. Layard, Richard. Shleifer

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: MIT Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0262023628. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, references & index. This report takes stock, of the previously assessed main building blocks of a successful transition in Eastern Europe now returning to the original themes, particularly in Russia.; 8vo; 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier J. Blanchard~Maxim Boycko~Marek Dabrowski~Rudiger Dornbusch~Richard Layard~Andrei Shleifer

price: $10.41

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1993-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: LikeNew in LIKE NEW jacket. DJ shows some shelfwear, 183pp., Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier Jean; Boycko, Maxim; Dabrowski, Marek; Dornbusch, Rudiger; Layard, Richard; Shleifer, Andrei

price: $13.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Good. 0262023628 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress [Hardcover] By Blanchard, Olivier J... new book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress [Hardcover] By Blanchard, Olivier J...

by Olivier J. Blanchard; Maxim Boycko; Marek Dabrowski; Rudiger Dornbusch; Richard Layard; Andrei Shleifer

price: $17.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1993-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress (Report of the Wider World Economy Group) used book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress (Report of the Wider World Economy Group)

by O Blanchard

price: $21.28

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: Fine. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress new book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier J. Blanchardmaxim Boyckomarek Dabrowskirudiger Dornbuschrichard Layardandrei Shleifer

price: $23.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262023628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress new book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Olivier J Blanchard, Maxim Boycko, Marek Dabrowski, Rudiger Dornbusch, Richard Layard, Andrei Shleif

price: $24.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress new book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier J...

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: New. New hardcover copy exactly as pictured, 183 pp. Dust jacket shiny, spine tight. Pages bright, unmarked and unread. Wonderful, gift quality copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. Choose EXPEDITE to receive it even faster. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress new book

Post-Communist Reform: Pain and Progress

by Blanchard, Olivier Jean; Boycko, Maxim; Dabrowski, Marek; Dornbusch, Rudiger; Layard, Richard; Shleifer, Andrei

price: $43.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262023627 ISBN: 0262023628

Description: New. 0262023628 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.