» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parallel Distributed Processing - Vol. 1: Foundations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parallel Distributed Processing - Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E Rumelhart, The Pdp Research Group, James L McClelland

About this title: Volume 1 lays the foundations of this exciting theory of parallel distributed processing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing) used book

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing)

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdp Research Group

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdp Research Group

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1: Foundations. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdpresearchgroup

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1: Foundations. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdpresearchgroup

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Good. Volume 1: Foundations. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing - Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing - Vol. 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E, and McClelland, James L (Photographer), and Pdp Research Group, The

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 567 p. Parallel Distributed Processing, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdp Research Group

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing) used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing)

by David E. Rumelhart

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Good. Wear to dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition Vol. 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E. Et Al

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1987-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Very good condition. Book, 576 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E, and Pdp Research Group, The, and McClelland, James L

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A96_3/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 567 p. Parallel Distributed Processing, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Fair. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches. Text unmarked. Wear/soiling to edges of pages and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart; James L. McClelland; The Pdp Research Group

price: $9.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1986-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Lower corners bumped. Dust jacket edge worn but no significant tears. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E.; McClelland, James M.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine; bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Foundations V. 1: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Foundations V. 1: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition

by Rumelhart

price: $15.80

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart; James L. McClelland; The Pdp Research Group

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1987-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: V1 G V2 VG. Volume 1 Foundations and volume 2 ISBN 0262631105 Psychological and Biological Models. Vol 1 Good with moderate wear and one large crease on back cover lightly faded spine. Vol 2 Very Good No creases light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E.; McClelland, James L.; Group, The Pdp Research

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Very Good. 026268053X Very good-used book. Name in ink verso front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition, Vol. 1: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing Ser., Vol. 1) used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition, Vol. 1: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing Ser., Vol. 1)

by Pdp Research Group Staff; Rumelhart, David E.; McClelland, James L.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Very Good. 026268053x Corners bumped. Owner's name in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of... used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of...

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Very good. Text seems clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. [Subtitle]: Volume 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. [Subtitle]: Volume 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E., James L. McClelland And The Pdp Research Group

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Date Published: 1986, 1988 printing. ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: 547pp. Some neat highlighting on 2 pages, else VG / chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition, Vol. 1: Foundations-Volume 1 used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition, Vol. 1: Foundations-Volume 1

by Rumelhart, David E.; McClelland, James L.

price: $29.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MiT Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Volume 1: Foundations. Near Fine. No Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition; Volume 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition; Volume 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E.; McClelland, James L.; Pdp Research Group

price: $48.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Text in English (547 pages). Copyright 1986, reprinted 1987. Hard cover. Fine condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes dust jacket in good condition. What makes people smarter than computers? The work described here suggests that the answer lies in the massively parallel architecture of the human mind. This Volume 1 lays the theoretical foundations of parallel distributed processing. It introduces the approach and the reasons why the authors feel it is a fruitful ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing - Vol. 1: Foundations new book

Parallel Distributed Processing - Vol. 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E, and Pdp Research Group, The, and McClelland, James L

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 567 p. Parallel Distributed Processing, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdp Research Group

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing) used book

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations (Parallel Distributed Processing)

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdp Research Group

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262181204 ISBN: 0262181207

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations

by David E. Rumelhart, James L. McClelland, The Pdp Research Group

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations used book

Parallel Distributed Processing-Vol. 1: Foundations

by Rumelhart, David E, and Pdp Research Group, The, and McClelland, James L

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262680530 ISBN: 026268053X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little shelf wear to cover corners, but pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 567 p. Parallel Distributed Processing, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.