» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Mari Sandoz, Helen Stauffer Winter (Afterword by)

About this title: Mari Sandoz's biography of her father, one of the earliest settlers of Nebraska, is a classic of western writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Sandoz, Mari, And Winter, Helen Stauffer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Sandoz, Mari, and Winter, Helen Stauffer (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in very good condition-ONLY flaws are sticker on inside front cover from original owner and minimal edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1985. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Sandoz, Mari, and Winter, Helen Stauffer (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean copy with some shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Sandoz, Mari, and Winter, Helen Stauffer (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. Back cover is creased read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very Good. 0803251734 Very good condition, No markings or underlining inside book, cover has some mild shelf wear, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz; Afterword-Helen Stauffer Winter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. 1985. U of Nebraska/Bison Books. Paperback. No prior owner marks. Light edge wear and scuffing. Ship same or next day. More biographical books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz; Afterword-Helen Stauffer Winter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz; Afterword-Helen Stauffer Winter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, scuffing to cover, crease to front and back bottom corners, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules (Bison Book S. ) used book

Old Jules (Bison Book S. )

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz; Afterword-Helen Stauffer Winter

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. Exlibrary book with markings and attachmentsotherwise in good condition. Library name cut outThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $2.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. Very light spine creasing. Old Jules is the biography of the author's father, Jules Ami Sandoz. The book grew out of a childhood and adolescence spent among the story-tellers of the frontier, for the frontier, whether story-tellers, and in this respect remains frontier in nature until the last original settler is gone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. Cover wear. Pages clean. Afterword by Helen Winter Stauffer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Bison Books-The University of Nebraska Press 1962. Stain Splatter on Top Edge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nabraska Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good+/softcover. 0-8032-5173-4 Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very Good. 0803251734 VeryGood, Softbound, faint indentions on cover, otherwise like new, Clean text, no markings of any kind, square...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Fine. 0803251734 Spine crease. Almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book) used book

Old Jules: 50th Anniversary Edition (Bison Book)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Fine. Perfect-markfree-not tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Jules used book

Old Jules

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780803251731 ISBN: 0803251734

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sows general age yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Crazy Horse

Crazy Horse

by Mari Sandoz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.70!

Old Jules

Old Jules

by Mari Sandoz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.89!

Cheyenne autumn

Cheyenne autumn

by Mari Sandoz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.92!

Sandhill Sundays and Other Recollections

Sandhill Sundays and Other Recollections

by Mari Sandoz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.75!

These Were the Sioux

These Were the Sioux

by Mari Sandoz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.38!

Horsecatcher

Horsecatcher

by Mari Sandoz

see all from $1.99!