» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

by Jurgen Habermas (Editor), Ja1/4rgen Habermas (Editor), Andrew Buchwalter (Translator)

About this title: The essays in this collection provide an unusually rich set of original reflections on current German political, social, cultural, religious, and intellectual life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" Contemporary German Perspectives used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" Contemporary German Perspectives

by Habermas, Jurgen & Andrew Buchwalter

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Good+ 0262580748. Covers show a fair amount of creasing and wear; insides unmarked.; Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought; 0.94 x 9 x 6.08 Inches; 424 pages; The essays in this collection provide an unusually rich set of original reflections on current German political, social, cultural, religious, and intellectual life. Contents: Introduction, Jorgen Habermas. Toward a Society of Conditioned Reflexes, WolfDieter Narr. Ungovernability: On the Renaissance of Conservative Theories of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $8.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Fine. 0262580748 remainder mark & wear on corners or edges of the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jurgen (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Fine; MIT Press; 1985; Softcover. 0262580748. "This essays in this collection provide an unusually intense portrait of a society and an age. In mid-1978, German philosopher Jurgen Habermas invited a group of colleagues to contribute...His suggested reference point for the volume was Karl Jaspers's eerily prophetic 1931 essay on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age, " which appeared just two years before Hitler's assumption of power...a rich set of original reflections on current political, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age: " Contemporary German Perspectives. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, General Editor used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age: " Contemporary German Perspectives. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, General Editor

by Habermas, Jurgen (Born 1929), Ed

price: $11.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Very Good. 0262580748. Introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Translation by Andrew Buchwalter of Stichworte zur geistigen Situation der Zeit (Suhrkamp 1979). Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [1985]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [xl]+381+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Ink name to title-page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $13.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Fine. 0262580748 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives. [Subtitle]: (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. ) used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives. [Subtitle]: (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. )

by Habermas, Jurgen (Ed).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Yellow marker on bottom edge, else VG condition. 381pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age: Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age: Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by J Habermas

price: $16.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

by Jurgen (Ed. ) Habermas

price: $23.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1987

Description: VERY GOOD. Paperback, VG, spine sl scraped, 381pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Habermas, Jurgen (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: First paperback edition. Very good with slight bowing and crease to front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Habermas, Jurgen (Editor); Translated By Andrew Buchwalter

price: $297.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: As New. 0262580748. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine-381 pages. Among the contributors: Albrecht Wellmer, Ulrich Preuss, Dorothee Söllee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $5.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on the "Spiritual Situation of the Age" used book

Observations on the "Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Habermas, Jurgen, Buchwalter, Andrew

price: $8.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Second Hand. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. 8vo, xl + 382pp. Softcover in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" Contemporary German Perspectives used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" Contemporary German Perspectives

by Habermas, Jürgen & Andrew Buchwalter

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Very Good. 0262580748. Cover has some markings/discoloration. Pages are clean. Philosophy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought; 0.94 x 9 x 6.08 Inches; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

by Habermas, Jurgen, Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: VG/NONE. 0262580748. Oversize paperback with light, minor cover wear. Original price label on rear cover. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

by Habermas, Jurgen (Editor)

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Octavo Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: (1979) 1984

Description: Jacket in Mylar protector. Full cloth. xxxvii, 381 pp. Very Good in a Slightly Worn Dust Jacket. Translated by Andrew Buchwalter. Originally published as "Stichworte zur geistigen Situation der Zeit. " Expressions of the generation of Germans who came of age around 1960. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Some light fading to spine, with rubbing to lettering on spine. Jacket also has slight spine discoloration with a few tiny rubs to corners. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Creek Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary... new book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary...

price: $13.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on the "Spiritual Situation of the Age" (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Observations on the "Spiritual Situation of the Age" (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jurgen (Editor); Buchwalter, Andrew (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Very Good. 0262580748 Corners are bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $18.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives new book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $21.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262580748. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age used book

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age

by Habermas, Jurgen Ed

price: $28.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. 381pp. Trans by Andrew Buchwalter / Dustwrapper is unevenly faded with minor foxing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $49.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $64.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives used book

Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

by Habermas, Jurgen (Editor), and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen (Editor), and Buchwalter, Andrew (Translated by)

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 421 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. remainder marks. text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Huron Village Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age (Paper) new book

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age (Paper)

by J Habermas

price: $54.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580748 ISBN: 0262580748

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.