» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Jurgen Habermas, Jrgen Habermas (Editor), Ja1/4rgen Habermas (Editor)

About this title: The essays in this collection provide an unusually intense portrait of a society and an age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Editor-Jurgen Habermas; Translator-Andrew Buchwalter

price: $7.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1984-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Good. Dust jacket has chipping and two tape-repaired tears. Interior pages are clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $8.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age.".

by Jurgen Habermas (Editor), Translated By Andrew Buchwalter; Wolf-Dieter Narr, Claus Offe, Ulrich Preuss, Karl Heinz Bohere,...

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology / M.I. T,, Cambridge, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780806508863 ISBN: 0806508868

Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xxxvi + 380 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white, with a blush of foxing to the exterior fore-edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age

by Jargen Habermas

price: $9.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Good. 1984 HARDCOVER XLIBRARY NO DJ CLEAN PAGES 381 PAGES: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Habermas, Jurgen, Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; MIT Press; 1984; Hardcover. 0262081326. "The essays in this collection provide an unusually intense portrait of a society and an age. In mid-1978, German philosopher Jurgen Habermas invited a group of colleagues to contribute...His suggested reference point...was Karl Jaspers's eerily prophetic 1931 essay on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age"..." 13 essays selected for this book.; 8vo; 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Habermas, Jurgen, and Habermas, Jrgen (Editor), and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book has tight binding, bright unmarked text, clean pages. DJ is sl rubbed, no tears. Sunned spine. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 421 p. Linguistic Inquiry Monographs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on ``the Spiritual Situation of the Age`` (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $256.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mit Press ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, The Mit Press, 1984, 1 in. H x 9 in. L x 6 in. W, 29.6 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: stored in a Brodart protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age" (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1984-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age

by Habermas, Jurgen & A Buchwalter

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1984

Description: Very good Clean Cover Faded. 9 x 6 inch hard cover VERY GOOD clean but cover faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age".

by Ed. Jurgen Habermas

price: $14.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj. Translated by Andrew Buchwalter. Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Spine slightly sunned, top edge sunned, rear top corner lightly cocked, else NF in sunned spine, lightly chipped, edges worn, lightly rubbed, three small closed tears, else VG dj. 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Habermas, Jurgen, Editor & Buchwalter, Andrew, Translator

price: $16.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1984

Description: As New in Very Good+ dust jacket. Contents include: Perspectives on Politics and Society, Perspectives on Culture and Religion, Perspectives on German Affairs. DJ in mylar, owner's name inside cover. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on the "Spiritual Situation of the Age" (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jurgen (Editor); Buchwalter, Andrew (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Boards somewhat worn. Dustjacket worn at egdes with a few short closed tears. If you've ever read an MIT Press title without the dustjacket on it, you will have noticed that some of the embossed printing on the spine will rub off. This has occurred here. Overall a clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age. " Contemporary

by Habermas, Jurgen (Ed. )

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives

by Habermas, Jurgen [Edt. ]

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Very Good-Fine in J Very Good-Fine jacket. 8vo xxxvii, 381 pp, translator's introduction, editor's introduction, 13essays with notes, index. Translated and with an introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Not price clippped, very light edge wear to top front panel corner and bottom spine of dj. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age"

by Jurgen Habermas (Editor), Andrew Buchwalter (Translator)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition in English Translation Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: F in NF jacket. Octavo. Fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket (lightest of wear to spine tips). xxxvii and 381 pages including index. A collection of 13 addresses, essays and lectures by notable West Germans reflecting upon the political, moral and intellectual dilemmas facing their country. First issued in German, 1979. Introduction by the editor. A title from the publisher's Studies in Comtemporary German Social Thought Series. A tight, fresh and very clean copy. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Observations on the Spiritual Situation of the Age: Contemporary German Perspectives

price: $100.42

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262081320 ISBN: 0262081326

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.