» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mitra-Varuna: An Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mitra-Varuna: An Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Georges Dumezil, Professor Georges Duma(c)Zil, Derek Coltman (Translator)

About this title: In his work the late Georges Dumezil, arguably the most important modern mythologist, demonstrated that every Indo-European religious and social system was structured according to three primary functions: sovereignty, war, and fertility.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mitra-Varuna: An Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty new book

Mitra-Varuna: An Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Dumezil, Georges, and Duma(c)Zil, Georges, Professor, and Coltman, Derek (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299137 ISBN: 0942299132

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mitra-Varuna an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty used book

Mitra-Varuna an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $42.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942299120 ISBN: 0942299124

Description: ISBN 0942299124. Hardcover, 8vo, 189pp, notes. Near Fine in near Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty new book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Georges Dumézil

price: $13.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780942299137 ISBN: 0942299132

Description: BRAND NEW. 0942299132. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty new book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Dum¿Zil, Georges

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780942299137 ISBN: 0942299132

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Repres new book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Repres

by Dumezil, Georges; Duma(C)Zil, Georges An

price: $14.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299137 ISBN: 0942299132

Description: Georges Dumezil, founder of the new comparative mythology, discovered that all Indo-European religions are articulated according to three hierarchical functions: sacred sovereignty, force, and fecundity. In "Mitra-Varuna" he develops this general the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty new book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Dum¿Zil, Georges

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780942299137 ISBN: 0942299132

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty used book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Zone Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942299120 ISBN: 0942299124

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Zone Books, New York, 1988. Book is in Very Good condition: light discoloration on boards; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition: one tiny closed tear; light rubbing. Not ex-library. From the publisher: "In his work the late Georges Dumézil, arguably the most important modern mythologist, demonstrated that every Indo-European religious and social system was structured according to three ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CharterOakBooks.Net, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty... used book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty...

by Translator-Derek Coltman

price: $19.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1988-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780942299120 ISBN: 0942299124

Description: Good. Clean hardcover w/ dj; light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty new book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Georges Dumézil

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299137 ISBN: 0942299132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty (Softcover)

by Dumezil, Georges (Trans Derek Coltman)

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Zone Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: slight cover extremity wear, text clean. Card covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty new book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Georges Dumézil

price: $24.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780942299120 ISBN: 0942299124

Description: BRAND NEW. 0942299124. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty new book

Mitra-Varuna: an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty

by Dum¿Zil, Georges

price: $24.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780942299120 ISBN: 0942299124

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna used book

Mitra-Varuna

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: ZONE BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942299120 ISBN: 0942299124

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X9" Translated by Derek Coltman; bookplate on fep; slight rubbing _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mitra-Varuna-an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty. Translated By Derek Coltman. Zone Books. 1988 used book

Mitra-Varuna-an Essay on Two Indo-European Representations of Sovereignty. Translated By Derek Coltman. Zone Books. 1988

by Dumézil, Georges

price: $84.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942299120 ISBN: 0942299124

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth in dust-jacket, 189pp., 1st English ed., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.