» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mariano Taccola and His Book "De Ingeneis"

by Gustina Scaglia, Frank D Prager

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book "De Ingeneis"

by Scaglia, Gustina, And Prager, Frank D

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book "De Ingeneis"

by Gustina Scaglia; Frank D. Prager

price: $19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages, corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book 'De Ingeneis'

by Prager, Frank D, & Gustina Scaglia (Eds. )

price: $34.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: Very Good. Not Issued with a Dustjacket. HB, no DJ (as issued), marbled stiff paper boards, 230pp; 0.75 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches; [VG; one corner lightly bumped]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book, De Ingeneis

by Prager, Frank D., And Scaglia, Gustina

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. This book is bound in beige paper-covered boards with a light marbled design. Lettering is dark gray; cover has publisher's emblem. Some slight edgewear, but covers otherwise clean; tidy pencil notes on half-title page, some underlining, most other pages clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book looks at the 1433 work "De ingeneis, " an early work of engineering prepared by Mariano Taccola in anticipation of King Sigismund's visit to Siena. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book De Ingeneis

by Prager, Frank D.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambirdge, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: Near Fine/no Jacket as Issued. 0262160455 230pgs. beige, lightly marbeld boards. 129 plates. spine a little darkened. A light pleasant pipe aroma is present. otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Author examines the 1433 work "De Ingeneis". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book De Ingeneis

by Prager, Frank D. Scaglia, Gustina

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (first edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Massachusets Institute Of Technology, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: 8vo in boards VG. Boards very slightly warped, foxing on textblock. 230pp. ISBN 0262160455. Shelve with books on books. Spine is tan with brown text. Books-Print. 9-46-671533. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book De Ingeneis

by Prager, Frank D. And Gustina Scaglia

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge and London Date Published: 1972

Description: xii, 230p., 129 b/w illus., original stiff boards. An analysis of the 1433 treatise on mechanical engineering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book De Ingeneis

by Prager, Frank D & Scaglia

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. MIT Press, Cambridge (1972). 230 pages, hardbound, no jacket, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book "De Ingeneis". (1382-1453)

by Prager, Frank D.

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. PRAGER, FRANK D. Mariano Taccola and His Book "De Ingeneis" 1382-1453 (Invaluable source material for studying the early transitional history of mechanical technology and adds a new dimension to Quattrocento art history) MIT ((1972), 230 pp. v.g. /no d.j., ills., former owners name on frnt. endpr, OP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mariano Taccola and His Book "De Ingeneis"

by Gustina Scaglia

price: $80.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mariano Taccola & His Book De Ingeneis

by Prager, Frank. D.

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262160452 ISBN: 0262160455

Description: very good copy. No d/j. pp. xii, 230. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.