» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Magnificent Activist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Thomas Wentworth Higginson is little known today, but during his own lifetime his remarkable activism put him at the very heart of the pivotal social movements reshaping America for the nineteenth century and beyond. Born in Cambridge, he was a fervent abolitionist, running guns to anti-slavery settlers and financing John Brown's raid. During the Civil War, he commanded the first black unit to fight for the Union, and their achievements (publicized in his classic Army Life in a Black Regiment) opened the way for further black enlistment. He also championed women's rights for sixty years, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Howard N. Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Howard N. Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist used book

The Magnificent Activist

by Meyer, Howard N (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Meyer, Howard N. (Editor)

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0306809540 Used remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Very good. First edition in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) new book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Howard N. Meyer

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth; Meyer, Howard N.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Howard N. Meyer

price: $5.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Da Capo Press Pub Date: 6/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 600. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth; Meyer, Howard N.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine twist, corner bump, front cover curls up a bit, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. Higginson "fought pro-slavery settlers in Kansas and conspired in John Brown's raid; he also wrote and lectured tirelessly for suffrage and other women's rights. During the Civil War, he commanded the first African-American unit to fight for the Union, and publicized their achievements with his classic Army Life in a Black Regiment. His lifelong ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth; Meyer, Howard N. (Ed. )

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 618pp, index. Thomas Wentworth Higginson is little known today, but during his own lifetime his remarkable activism put him at the very heart of the pivotal social movements reshaping America for the nineteenth century and beyond. Born in Cambridge, he was a fervent abolitionist, running guns to anti-slavery settlers and financing John Brown's raid. During the Civil War, he commanded the first black unit to fight for the Union, and their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist used book

The Magnificent Activist

by Meyer, Howard N (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text seems clean, spine is tight, but cover has some wear and curls at the corners. Has some dog-earred pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Meyer, Howard N.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Fine. 0306809540 Near fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Meyer, Howard N. (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Fine. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist new book

The Magnificent Activist

by Meyer, Howard N (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $26.81

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Howard N. Meyer; Editor-Howard Meyer

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist used book

The Magnificent Activist

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Very good, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth; Meyer, Howard N.

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Near Fine. Binding is tight. No creases to spine. Pages and covers are crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth; Meyer, Howard N.

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Da Capo Pr, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) new book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Editor-Thomas Wentworth Higginson; Editor-Howard N. Meyer

price: $6.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: New. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist used book

The Magnificent Activist

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist used book

The Magnificent Activist

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas We

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas We

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas We

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) used book

The Magnificent Activist: the Writing of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)

by Higginson, Thomas We

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306809545 ISBN: 0306809540

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.