» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Slavoj Zizek, Slavoj A1/2ia3/4ek

About this title: Provides a reading of the psychoanalytical theory of Jacques Lacan through the works of contemporary popular culture, from horror fiction and detective thrillers to popular romances and Hitchcock films.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (Octob used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (Octob

price: $10.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Used: Good. Good trade paperback (MIT Pr., 1992, 188 pages); pages clean and tight, with underlining and notes on 62 pages (out of 188); binding sound, spine uncreased; minor crease at bottom fore-edge corner of front cover and first few pages; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture used book

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Zizek, Slavoj, and A1/2ia3/4ek, Slavoj

price: $13.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. mild water damage and ripple to fore-edge of book, minor notes and underlining, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Slavoj Zizek

price: $16.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262240314 ISBN: 0262240319

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, name on front free endpaper; bright and clean exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $28.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262740159. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Awry-an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (Paper) new book

Looking Awry-an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (Paper)

by Zizek

price: $35.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 179 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture new book

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Zizek, Slavoj, and A1/2ia3/4ek, Slavoj

price: $35.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Slavoj? Zi? Zek

price: $14.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262240314 ISBN: 0262240319

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Slavoj Zizek

price: $17.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: BRAND NEW. 026274015X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture, By Zizek used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture, By Zizek

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $18.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24256041 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780262740159. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Slavoj Zizek

price: $18.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture new book

Looking Awry: An Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Zizek, Slavoj, and A1/2ia3/4ek, Slavoj

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Cultu new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Cultu

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: MIT-Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Zizek, S

price: $25.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 03/07/1991 ISBN-13: 9780262240314 ISBN: 0262240319

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry new book

Looking Awry

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $26.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Press Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: New. Provides a reading of the psychoanalytical theory of Jacques Lacan through the works of contemporary popular culture, from horror fiction and detective thrillers to popular romances and Hitchcock films. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $32.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Good. 026274015X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Slavoj Zizek

price: $36.04

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Slavoj A1/2ia3/4ek, Slavoj Zizek

price: $38.40

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. In this book Slavoj Zizek, a leading intellectual in the new social movements that are sweeping Eastern Europe, provides a virtuoso reading of Jacques Lacan. Zizek inverts current pedagogical strategies to explain the difficult philosophical underpinnings of the French theoretician and practician who revolutionized our view of psychoanalysis. ISBN10: 026274015X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $40.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: New. 026274015X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry-an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (Paper) new book

Looking Awry-an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (Paper)

by S Zizek

price: $42.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Slavoj Zizek

price: $44.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture used book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Zizek, Slavoj

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262240314 ISBN: 0262240319

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket near new, no markings, jacket shows slight shelf/edge wear w/crease to front flap, else Fine (dj in mylar); squared 8vo; 183pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books) new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture (October Books)

by Slavoj Zizek

price: $50.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture new book

Looking Awry: an Introduction to Jacques Lacan Through Popular Culture

by Slavoj A1/2ia3/4ek, Slavoj Zizek

price: $50.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780262740159 ISBN: 026274015X

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In this book Slavoj Zizek, a leading intellectual in the new social movements that are sweeping Eastern Europe, provides a virtuoso reading of Jacques Lacan. Zizek inverts current pedagogical strategies to explain the difficult philosophical underpinnings of the French theoretician and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.