» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Language, Logic, and Concepts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A collection of essays inspired by the memory of the cognitive psychologist John Macnamara. Areas covered include the foundations of language and thought, cognitive and linguistic development, and mathematical approaches to cognition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Language, Logic, and Concepts used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $5.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $5.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $6.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $6.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara

by Jackendoff, Ray (Editor); Bloom, Paul (Editor); Wynn, Karen (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262100786 ISBN: 0262100789

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. No ownership markings; dust jacket with a 5/8" tear at top of front panel and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $13.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262100786 ISBN: 0262100789

Description: New. NEW New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by Jackendoff, Ray S. (Editor); Bloom, Paul (Editor); Wynn, Karen (Editor)

price: $33.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: Near fine. Size: 9 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic & Concepts new book

Language, Logic & Concepts

by Jackendoff

price: $52.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 227 by 151 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara, used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara,

by Jackendoff, Ray, Bloom, Paul And Wynn, Karen (Eds),

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262100786 ISBN: 0262100789

Description: Hbk 8vo. 470 pp. ISBN: 0262100789 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara / Edited By Ray Jackendoff, Paul Bloom, and Karen Wynn used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara / Edited By Ray Jackendoff, Paul Bloom, and Karen Wynn

by Jackendoff, Ray (1945-)

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262100786 ISBN: 0262100789

Description: Description: xxvii, 470 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Cognitive psychology--Psycholinguistics--Logic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 470. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara

by Macnamara, John Theodore: By Jackendoff, Ray, Paul Bloom And Karen Wynn (Eds.).

price: $61.45

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262100786 ISBN: 0262100789

Description: Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. xviii, 470 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. -(previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ¶ 'A Bradford book.'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emile Kerssemakers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara / Edited By Ray Jackendoff, Paul Bloom, and Karen Wynn used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara / Edited By Ray Jackendoff, Paul Bloom, and Karen Wynn

by Jackendoff, Ray (1945-)

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262100786 ISBN: 0262100789

Description: Description: xxvii, 470 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Cognitive psychology--Psycholinguistics--Logic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara

by Jackendoff, Ray; Bloom, Paul & Wynn, Karen; Editors:

price: $102.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: (1999)

Description: Textual tables. Minor rubbing, VG., dustwrapper. 23x15cm, xxviii, 470 pp. Contains 17 papers. Includes: R. Kearney: "Language and Nationalism"; A. Gupta: "Meaning and Misconceptions"; M. Mikkai: "On Structuralism in Mathematics"; R. Jackendoff: "The Natural Logic of Rights and Obligations"; S. McCall: "Deliberation Reasons and Explanations"; D.R. Olson: "Truth and Its Negation: Mcnamara's Analysis of the Place of Logic in a Cognitive Psychology"; S. Prasada: "Names of Things and Stuff: An ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Language, Logic, and Concepts used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by John Theodore Macnamara, Ray Jackendoff, Paul Bloom, Karen Wynn

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by Jackendoff, Ray (Editor), and Bloom, Paul (Editor), and Wynn, Karen (Editor)

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bradford Book Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by Jackendoff, Ray S. & Paul Bloom & Karen Wynn

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge & London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New. 0262600463. New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Psychology; 0.89 x 9.02 x 6.08 Inches; 498 pages; This wide-ranging collection of essays is inspired by the memory of the cognitive psychologist John Macnamara, whose influential contributions to language and concept acquisition have provided the basis for numerous research programs. The areas covered by the essays include the foundations of language and thought, cognitive and linguistic development, and mathematical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by Jackendoff, Ray (Editor), and Bloom, Paul (Editor), and Wynn, Karen (Editor)

price: $14.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by Jackendoff, Ray & Paul Bloom & Karen Wynn

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262100786 ISBN: 0262100789

Description: New. 262100789. 1.34 x 9.32 x 6.3 Inches; 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic and Concepts (Bradford Book) new book

Language, Logic and Concepts (Bradford Book)

by R Jackendoff

price: $16.18

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts used book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $19.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: Good. 0262600463 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bradford Book ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic and Concepts (Bradford Book) used book

Language, Logic and Concepts (Bradford Book)

by R Jackendoff

price: $20.21

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: 2002-01-22. MIT Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $21.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bradford Book ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Language, Logic, and Concepts new book

Language, Logic, and Concepts

price: $23.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262600460 ISBN: 0262600463

Description: New. 0262600463 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.