» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Professor Michael Walzer

About this title: This classic work examines the issues surrounding military theory, war crimes, and the spoils of war from the Athenian attack on Melos to the My Lai massacre. . A classic treatment of the morality of war written by one of our countrys leading philosophers, with a new introduction considering the wars in Bosnia and Kosovo. Just and Unjust Wars examines a variety of conflicts in order to understand exactly why, according to Walzer,the argument about war and justice is still a political and moral necessity. Walzers classic work draws on historical illustrations that range all the way from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Walzer, Michael, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Walzer, Michael, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Walzer, Michael

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Very Good. 0465037011 Softcover book is in very good condition, mild shelf wear, spine crease. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Just and Unjust Wars: a moral argument with historical illustrations 2/e used book

Just and Unjust Wars: a moral argument with historical illustrations 2/e

by Walzer, Michael, Professor

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently read softcover in good condition. NO writing or highlighting. Remainder mark present at the bottom edge of the textblock. Cover shows minor wear. Small hole-punch in the back cover. Spine creasing present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations used book

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations

by Michael Walzer

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations used book

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations

by Walzer, Michael

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465037011 clean, tight copy, remainder black slash bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Though tanning, all pages are clean throughout-no notes/highlights/underliens, covers in good shape, 1996 Printing (1M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Just & Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations. Second Edition used book

Just & Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations. Second Edition

by Walzer, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: pp. 361. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting & underlining throughout. Label on spine. Wrap chipped at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Moral Argument Wit used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Moral Argument Wit

by Walzer, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal; spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Walzer, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS [ 2/1992] ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-0465037011 FEBRUARY 1992 [WALZER, MICHAEL] JUST AND UNJUST WARS: INCORPORATING THE LESSONS OF OPERATION DESERT STORM. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations used book

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations

by Michael Walzer

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations used book

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations

by Michael Walzer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $12.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $12.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations used book

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations

by Walzer, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Near Fine. Unread copy. Mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations used book

Just and Unjust Wars: a Moral Argument With Historical Illustrations

by Walzer, Michael

price: $15.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BasicBooks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Fair-Some Water Damage. Brief summary of condition and content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm used book

Just and Unjust Wars: Incorporating the Lessons of Operation Desert Storm

by Michael Walzer

price: $16.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780465037018 ISBN: 0465037011

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.