» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

About this title: This inspiring biography documents the remarkable story of a boy and his father who sacrificed almost everything--family, financial security, and their reputation in China's insular classical music world--for the belief in a young boy's talent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang; David Ritz

price: $8.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Dustjacket with very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang, Lang; Ritz, David

price: $9.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: New. 0385524560 New, unread condition. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed We offer speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang; David Ritz

price: $9.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in great shape. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang; David Ritz

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang; David Ritz

price: $9.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition-very clean copy with no marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang, Lang; Ritz, David

price: $11.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Fine. 0385524560 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles My Story

by Lang, Lang

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Spiegel & Grau, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang~David Ritz

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang / Ritz, David

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385524568. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang, Lang, and Ritz, David

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang, Lang; Ritz, David

price: $23.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: New. 0385524560 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles:

by Lang, Lang

price: $30.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: AURUM PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781845134785 ISBN: 1845134788

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 256 pages. * the chinese musical prodigy tells his heartbreaking, dramatic and ultimately triumphant story * published to tie in with lang lang's week-long residency at london's barbican * the rags-to-riches story of a popular crossover star who regularly tops classic fm's charts b/w illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang, Lang; Ritz, David

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: New. 0385524560 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang, Lang; Ritz, David

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Good. 0385524560 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang, David Ritz

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story new book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang (With David Ritz)

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: First edition, Hardcover, New in dust jacket, Publisher: Spiegel & Grau, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: New. Was $24.95. Lang Lang's life. Kinda tough. Lang Lang and his father sacrifice everything-family, financial security, their reputation to attempt entry into China's insular classical music world-they sacrifice the works, for their belief that Lang Lang could make a big splash in the world of classical music. Pretty incredible. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang, Lang

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau, 2008. ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Hardcover, used book. Fine in fine dust jacket. Music & Dance: Music. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story used book

Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story

by Lang Lang; Ritz, David

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385524568 ISBN: 0385524560

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jodee, The United States

"I appreciated this book not only for the view of a talented musician, but the insight it gave to the Chinese culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Betsy, Littleton, CO

"I did enjoy reading this, but it's not great literature. Just fascinating to learn about his youth, his domineering father who nearly derailed his career, his mother who gave up so much to support him, etc. He was practicing 8 hours a day from the time he was 4 or 5. Incredible really. Emma and I go to hear him play next week and I can't wait!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Serenac, The United States

"Interesting in terms of learning more about the life of a musical prodigy and also about the culture of China. I had recently seen a Chinese movie, that must have also been based on his life, although altered by the fact that in the movie, the child played violin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Min, The United States

"I can barely comprehend how he survived all the unimaginable maddening life and yet come out as a winner, both in his profession and life, at such yong age.

His rich imagination is definitly the key to lessen the pain and turn hours and hours of boring practice into somthing fun. "If I have to do it, I might make it fun", that's his attitude. And it worked wonder.

I don't quite agree with his dad's mental brutality. And yet without such tremendous pressure, Lang Lang may never fulfill his ture potential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Journey of a Thousand Miles: My Story by Lang Lang, David Ritz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Last Lecture

Last Lecture

by Randy Pausch, Jeffrey Zaslow

see all from $2.77!

new only from $7.60!

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life's Purpose

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life's Purpose

by Eckhart Tolle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Black Rose

Black Rose

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The MacGregor Brides

The MacGregor Brides

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Red Lily

Red Lily

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Naked

Naked

by D Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!