» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intentions in Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The chief focus of the book is on the symbolic and linguistic. The purpose is to develop an integrated theory of architectural description and architectural intention (and this includes the intention of the user as well as that of the designer), insofar as architecture is an art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg, Christian

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Mit Pr Subject: Architecture. 0262640023. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Very Good. 0262640023 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Front bottom cover corner is creased. Light wear to surface of cover, along with some dirt rubbed in. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT120S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition of U.S. Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Currently in print for $30.00. NO marks or underlining. THIS IS A VERY GOOD WORKING COPY! ! ! This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. With some smudging on wrappers, some spotting on edges and previous owner's name on first end paper-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $10.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Ma Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text/endpaper with with slight yellowing to boards-barely read & a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $11.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 9/15/1968 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Very Good. 0262640023 PB3D. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: ISBN 0-262-64002-3. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Good to Very Good condition. Light edgewear d staining to wraps, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $12.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Pages unmarked. White cover with aging/wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: 0262640023. Near Fine, minor signs of handling, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: 0262640023. Paperback, Near Fine, light soil & wear to covers; Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Very Good. Wraps sligt ly rubbed and darkeneed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz. Christian:

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Very Good. 8 1/4 Inches Square. ARCHITECTURE. 242 pages including index, plus 50 page section of illustrations, floor plans, architechtural drawings and plans. Triangular piece cut from top of half title page. (There may have been a name there that the previous owner was trying to obliterate. ) The purpose of the book us ti "develop an integrated theory of architectural description and architectural intention: description, insofar as architecture is a science; intention (and this includes the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000I1ZLP0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture new book

Intentions in Architecture

by Schulz, Christian Norberg, and Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture new book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $38.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1968-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture new book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $38.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1968-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $46.08

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & U Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780047200052 ISBN: 0047200057

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $7.91

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $10.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1968-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Very Good. VGplus uncreased. has sig stamp fep. Architecture as phenomena. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1968-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Like New. Like New! Covers & text neat, clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

price: $21.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Good. Shop RISK FREE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Intentions in Architecture new book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg Schulz, Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $23.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intentions in Architecture new book

Intentions in Architecture

by Christian Norberg-Schulz

price: $23.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262640023. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intentions in Architecture used book

Intentions in Architecture

by Norberg-Schulz, Christian

price: $26.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262640022 ISBN: 0262640023

Description: Good. 0262640023 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.