About this title: A decade that's often hidden in the shadows of the 1960s' golden glare of progress and innovation, the '70s was often as tumultuous--if not more so--than its illustrious predecessor. David Frum's historical biography of the decade that begat many of the social, medical, political, and business trends that now form the basis of 21st-century ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0465041957 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0465041957 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some scattered underlining up to page 50. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1/19/2000
ISBN-13:9780465041954ISBN:0465041957
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATER. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465041954ISBN:0465041957
Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. David Frum presents compelling evidence that it was the decade of the 1970's which shaped American society into the form in which it is today. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover First Printing from 2000 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Red Boards
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465041954ISBN:0465041957
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent wear. 418 pages, notes & indexed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465041954ISBN:0465041957
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0465041957 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with DJ wrapped in archive safe mylar. Fine copy in Fine DJ. This is a flawless, as new, Unread copy. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465041954ISBN:0465041957
Description: As New in As New jacket. 418 pp, 9" x 6", copy appears to be unused and is in MINT condition, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Frum on the half-title page, scarce signed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Casebound
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465041954ISBN:0465041957
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo. An as new copy. While the conclusions reached may be debnatable the social history is facinating-the book worth reading. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 418. A Rip van Winkle who nodded off in the 1940s & woke up today would be astonished by middle-aged men going to work in khaki pants & baseball caps, women bus drivers, millions of children in daycare, & the crumbling of the mainline Protestant churches. If asked when & how these changes came about, most people would point to the 1960s. But it was the 1970s that created modern America & altered the American personality forever. The decade left behind a country that was ... read more
"This is NOT a silly pop-culture survey of the '70's, despite what the graphics and blurbs on the cover seem to suggest. Instead, it's an overview of the social and political history of that benighted decade. By Frum's telling, if the 60's were the High Water Mark of Liberalism, then the 70's were Picket's Charge. Frum's 70's are an era when an abyss seemed to open between the elites and ordinary citizens. His histories of Watergate and the Boston busing controversy are especially illuminating in the degree to which electd officials seemed to go out of their way to alienate voters."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.