» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse)

by David Frum

About this title: A decade that's often hidden in the shadows of the 1960s' golden glare of progress and innovation, the '70s was often as tumultuous--if not more so--than its illustrious predecessor. David Frum's historical biography of the decade that begat many of the social, medical, political, and business trends that now form the basis of 21st-century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by Frum, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Very Good. 0465041957 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by David Frum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse) used book

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse)

by Frum, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by Frum, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Good. 0465041957 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by David Frum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse) used book

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse)

by Frum, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse) used book

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse)

by Frum, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by David Frum

price: $2.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by Frum, David

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Fine. 0465041957. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse) used book

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse)

by Frum, David

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some scattered underlining up to page 50. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by Frum, David

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Fair. 0465041957 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse new book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by David Frum

price: $5.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse new book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by David Frum

price: $5.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATER. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: America From 1968 to Now: for Better Or for used book

How We Got Here: America From 1968 to Now: for Better Or for

by Frum, David

price: $8.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. 0465041957 Hardcover in dustjacket, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S-the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse) used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S-the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse)

by Frum, David

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. David Frum presents compelling evidence that it was the decade of the 1970's which shaped American society into the form in which it is today. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover First Printing from 2000 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S, the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S, the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse

by Frum, David

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Red Boards Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent wear. 418 pages, notes & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by Frum, David

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0465041957 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with DJ wrapped in archive safe mylar. Fine copy in Fine DJ. This is a flawless, as new, Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S, the Decade That Brought You Modern Life-for Better Or Worse [Signed] used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S, the Decade That Brought You Modern Life-for Better Or Worse [Signed]

by Frum, David

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: As New in As New jacket. 418 pp, 9" x 6", copy appears to be unused and is in MINT condition, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Frum on the half-title page, scarce signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70'S, the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S, the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse

by Frum, David

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Casebound Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo. An as new copy. While the conclusions reached may be debnatable the social history is facinating-the book worth reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: the 70ís: the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse) new book

How We Got Here: the 70ís: the Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better Or Worse)

by David Frum (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 418. A Rip van Winkle who nodded off in the 1940s & woke up today would be astonished by middle-aged men going to work in khaki pants & baseball caps, women bus drivers, millions of children in daycare, & the crumbling of the mainline Protestant churches. If asked when & how these changes came about, most people would point to the 1960s. But it was the 1970s that created modern America & altered the American personality forever. The decade left behind a country that was ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse) used book

How We Got Here: The 1970s: The Decade That Brought You Modern Life (for Better or Worse)

by Frum, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse used book

How We Got Here: the 70'S--the Decade That Brought You Modern Life--for Better Or Worse

by David Frum

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How We Got Here used book

How We Got Here

by Frum, David

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Hardcover Very Good+ in like dj slight spine-lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How We Got Here: America From 1968 to Now: for Better Or for Worse used book

How We Got Here: America From 1968 to Now: for Better Or for Worse

by Frum, David

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Hoe We Got Here, the 70', the Decade... used book

Hoe We Got Here, the 70', the Decade...

by Frum, David

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465041954 ISBN: 0465041957

Description: Illustrated. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET. 6X9, free of bookplate or names, and writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Adam, Salt Lake City, UT

"Not as insightful as Slouching by Bork, but a good analysis"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2007
By Howard, San Francisco, CA

"This is NOT a silly pop-culture survey of the '70's, despite what the graphics and blurbs on the cover seem to suggest. Instead, it's an overview of the social and political history of that benighted decade. By Frum's telling, if the 60's were the High Water Mark of Liberalism, then the 70's were Picket's Charge. Frum's 70's are an era when an abyss seemed to open between the elites and ordinary citizens. His histories of Watergate and the Boston busing controversy are especially illuminating in the degree to which electd officials seemed to go out of their way to alienate voters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.