» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A History of Architecture

by Russell Sturgis

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Architecture (Vol I & II)

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker & Taylor Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. 4to. Pp425 Vol I, pp448 Vol 2. Two volume set in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library volumes with library markings on FEP and title page. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture new book

A History of Architecture

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lindemann Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408681459 ISBN: 1408681455

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture new book

A History of Architecture

by Russell Sturgis

price: $41.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408681459 ISBN: 1408681455

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 2-1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Baker & Taylor, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VOLUME 2----------The hard cover has shelf wear and the pages has some yellowing. The top edges of the pages has guilt. The pages has a rough cut.....Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture

by Sturgis & Frothingham

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 3 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker & Taylor, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VOLUME 3----------------Gothic in italy, france, and northern europe---------The hard cover has some shelf wear and the pages has some yellowing. The top edges of the pages has guilt.....Most of the wear is to the top and bottom of the spine and the corners...Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture, Volumes 2, 3, & 4 of 4 Volume Set used book

A History of Architecture, Volumes 2, 3, & 4 of 4 Volume Set

by Frothingham, A.L.; Sturgis, Russell

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1915

Description: Good Minus Condition. 3 volumes (missing volume 1). Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in soiled boards, cover nearly loose on volume 3. Pages are discolored at edges, reading/reference volumes. Heavy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 025090. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture, Volumes 2, 3, & 4 of 4 Volume Set

by A.L.; Sturgis, Russell Frothingham

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1/1/1915

Description: Very Good. B000TZ3B0W Thanks E57. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture (Vols. 1 & 2)

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $76.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Baker & Taylor, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Oversized. Incomplete set, lacking volume three. Extensive wear & soil to exterior; spine ends frayed & all edges rubbed. Remnants of paper labels on spines, otherwise contents clean. Binding loosened but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture-Volume 1, Antiquity

by Russell Sturgis

price: $78.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Baker Taylor Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. Ex-library copy, probably from reference room. Front hinge is broken, binding still holds. Cloth cover shows some wear and is split at spine. Still would make a great reference copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Architecture (3 Volumes)

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Baker & Taylor / Doubleday Page, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good. Quarto. Three volumes (1906-1915). Decorative blue cloth, top edges gilt, deckle edges. Volume I: Antiquity; Volume II: Romanesque and Oriental; Volume III: Gothic in Italy, France and Northern Europe. 425, 448, 402 pages; profusely illustrated. Set showing some general overall wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture 4 Volumes

by Sturgis, Russell And A. L. Frothingham

price: $125.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Four Volumes Complete. 1915-1917. Illustrated/Plates. Ex-library set in good condition. Rebound in dark library cloth with stamped gold ink titles, volume numbers, and call numbers on spines. Exteriors in good condition, spine ends and corners rubbed, few stray scuffs. Rear card pocket, ink numbers on copyright page, blind stamp, else interiors very good, crisp and tight. An excellent reading/working set.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture Volume II Romanesque and Oriental

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Baker & Taylor Company / Trow Press, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: G/NONE. Library envelope front pastedown, stamp top edge and faded on bottom edge, white ID # lower backstrip. Minor toning to pages with random minor finger-smudge-soiling. Moderate toning and soiling to edges. Moderate rubbing to board surface with heavy to severe cornerwear, heavy rubbing to board edges and to backstrip surface; lower backstrip frayed, upper backstrip cloth frayed with horizontal slit all way across top and down rear joint almost all way.; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9"-10" t; 448 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Architecture new book

A History of Architecture

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $32.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: L D A PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408681459 ISBN: 1408681455

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Architecture new book

A History of Architecture

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $35.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781408681459 ISBN: 1408681455

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Architecture new book

A History of Architecture

by Russell Sturgis

price: $41.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781408681459 ISBN: 1408681455

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Architecture new book

A History of Architecture

by Russell Sturgis

price: $44.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781408681459 ISBN: 1408681455

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Architecture: Volume II: Romanesque and Oriental

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: Very good hardcover. Volume 2 only. Later printing. Text clean. Illustrated. 448 pages. Smudge on bottom corners of pages. Corners on cover slightly rubbed and bent. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Top edges of pages have gold gilt. Nameplate on inside front cover. Name scratched off on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Architecture Vol II Romanesque and Oriental

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY Baker Taylor 1909 Quarto 448pp Dark Blue Ribbed Cloth Bright Gold Letters and Design on Spine Book VI thru IX Hundreds of Photographs a few line drawings AN Exellent Copy Bright and Unmarked (Most of these were purchased by libraries thus are ExLib) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Architecture

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $173.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page 1916

Description: H.C. 4 vol. large blue cloth, gold gilt tops, untrimmed edges, Int. fresh, white, clean, many photos. and illus. Pages tight but binding exposed slightly when open here and there. Vg. Ext. VG, no fray ing, no banged corners, occasional light stain, o r rub.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Architecture: Antiquity

by Sturgis, R

price: $174.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, 1906

Description: 440pp folio with photograph frontispiece, photographs and text illustrations throughout. Library cancel. Gilt half morocco with boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Architecture, Volume 2

by Sturgis, Russell

price: $9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Baker & Taylor Company, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume II-Romanesque and Oriental. Cover has some fading. Spine is strong. Endpages have typical library stamps and markings, but text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stagolee's Variety, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.