» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grt Mambo Chicken PB

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grt Mambo Chicken PB

by Ed Regis

About this title: Enter the gray area between overheated imagination and overheated reality, and meet a network of scientists bent on creating artificial life forms, building time machines, hatching plans for dismantling the sun, enclosing the solar system in a cosmic eggshell, and faxing human minds to the far side of the galaxy. With Ed Regis as your guide, walk the fine line between science fact and fiction on this freewheeling and riotously funny tour through some of the most serious science there is.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Grt Mambo Chicken Pb used book

Grt Mambo Chicken Pb

by Regis, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grt Mambo Chicken Pb used book

Grt Mambo Chicken Pb

by Regis, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Ed

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. 0201567512 19841 PB; spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken & the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken & the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Edward, Jr.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Edward

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very Good. 0201567512. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Ed, And Regis, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 09/1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight text, no marks, lightly tanned pp. Covers w/mod edge wear, crease on front. Unknown printing. 0. 86" x 8. 24" x 5. 41". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogersbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. In very good, clean, unmarked condiiton. Spine uncreased. Cover has minor shelfwear. Pages lightly tanning. A rollicking masterpiece of scientific reportage about some of the wilder ideas being seriously considered by scientists "slightly over the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Ed

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Inc., Reading Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very Good; 0-201-56751-2. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 308 pages; White and black trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean but beginning to yellow at margins. The gray area bewteen science fact and fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regi; Edward Regis

price: $6.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Ed

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Trade paperback, later printing, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; general shelf wear and light rubbing to covers and cover edges, no names or internal markings, a collection of essays and articles on topics that border between science fact and science fiction, 8vo., 308 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Like New. Text is clean, book in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Mambo Chicken & the Transhuman Condition

by Regis Ed

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reading, MA Addison Wesley 1990.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book VG/VG. Name and phone number written on FFEP. 1st edition. Binding is 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grt Mambo Chicken PB new book

Grt Mambo Chicken PB

by Regis, Ed

price: $16.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. 0201567512 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS AND LITTLE WORN Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Ed

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very Good. 0201567512 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven co. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Edward

price: $3.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Very Good. Covers are shiny and clean showing light scuffing and shelf wear; minor curl to cover. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge used book

Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge

by Regis, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201567519 ISBN: 0201567512

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.