» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

About this title: An award winning book by the noted Harvard educator which examines six schools that have earned reputations for excellence.. What makes a good school? A prominent Harvard educator looks for the answers in six schools that have earned reputations for excellence: George Washington Carver High School in Atlanta; John F. Kennedy High School in the Bronx, New York; Highland Park High School near Chicago; Bookline High School in Brookline, Massachusetts; St. Pauls in Concord, New Hampshire; and the Milton Academy, near Boston.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence, and Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School used book

The Good High School

by Sara Lawrence, Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. 0465026966 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-7A1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence, and Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $4.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture new book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture new book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $6.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: New. 0465026966 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. PAGES YELLOWED. HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS MORAL EDUCATION. From the Publisher In this 1984 winner of the AERA Award, a Harvard educator looks at six schools that have earned reputations for excellence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $22.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture new book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence, and Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $25.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School used book

The Good High School

by Sara Lawrence, Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School used book

The Good High School

by Sara Lawrence, Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Acceptable. Tight Binding. Some Highlighting, Underlining, Notes and/or Markings. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Yellowing inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence, Lightfoot

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Scratch on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $5.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Former library book with the usual stickers and markings. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! Pages are lightly tanned from age. Inside cover has some foxing. Pages are intact but separating from spine near center of book. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture used book

The Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $7.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Very Good. 1985 used copy, general use /age wear, intact, previous owner name on first page, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Basic Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture By Lightfoot used book

Basic Good High School: Portraits of Character and Culture By Lightfoot

by Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence

price: $10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465026968 ISBN: 0465026966

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24296690 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780465026968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Aryn, Berkeley, CA

"I know this is a seminal piece of educational literature, but it seemed to me a little outdated (1983) and lacked the problem posing that I enjoy in more current and critical educational literature. The narrative is well written and engaging and the ideas presented about "what makes a good school" are thought provoking, but I would not have finished it if it wasn't required reading for class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.