About this title: In this book Georg Lukacs appears in another guise: as a literary historian in the tradition of Sainte-Beuve and Belinsky, offering an advanced introduction to one of the richest periods of European literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1993-05-20
ISBN-13:9780262121712ISBN:0262121719
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ! NOT EX-LIB! Hardback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Very good DJ. Light foxing to closed edges. Light foxing to closed edges. No underlining or writing. WE SHIP SIX DAYS A WEEK! All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262621434ISBN:0262621436
Description: As New. 8vo 0262621436 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. as new copy with small remainder mark, UNREAD may have multiple copies Topics 19th century; Central Europe; European; German; Germany; History and criticism; Literary Criticism; Non-Fiction; Realism in literature. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780262121712ISBN:0262121719
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 360pgs(Index) Small MIT ink stamp on bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN. 0262121719. read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780262621434ISBN:0262621436
Description: Trans. : Gaines, Jeremy; Keast, Paul. As New/No Jacket. 0262621436 Clean Copy New condition showing no signs of wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262621434ISBN:0262621436
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. paperback with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (unsoiled page edge, uncreased spine), but with purple line and small black stamp at bottom page edge. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2000-07-31
ISBN-13:9780262621434ISBN:0262621436
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0262621436 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1993-05-20
ISBN-13:9780262121712ISBN:0262121719
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. 0262621436 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.