» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-In

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-In

by H G Bissinger

About this title: Coming this spring, the long-awaited screen version of the book that has sold over half a million copies Friday Night Lights is the best-selling story of life in the football-driven town of Odessa, Texas, and how the town's passion for the team inspires - and sometimes shatters - the young men who wear the Panthers uniform. Socially and racially ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in used book

Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-in

by Bissinger, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights: a Town, a Team, and a Dream used book

Friday Night Lights: a Town, a Team, and a Dream

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Used/As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. 0306814250 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. 0306814250 Great Condition paperback book, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, one corner crease on back of cover, some edge seperation of plastic coating, this book is great! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights: a Town, a Team, and a Dream used book

Friday Night Lights: a Town, a Team, and a Dream

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. 0306814250 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y63C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. 0306814250 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02504420 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Very Good. 0306814250 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friday Night Lights used book

Friday Night Lights

by Bissinger, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780306814259 ISBN: 0306814250

Description: Fine. 0306814250 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02610175 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By John, Topeka, KS

"This book followed the 1988 Permian High School Panthers. They were a team from Odessa,TX. The team made a run at the high school state championship that year in there class. The book is based off true events, a lot of people compare it to Hoosiers. Really though its quite different. There are a lot of misplaced priorities in this town, racism becomes ugly, football was all that matter and academics were put on the back burner. it follows 4 main football players and the coach. The book talks about trials and tribulations that go with playing high school football in Texas. The town goes through a lot because its all based off oil, when oil is boosting the town goes crazy, but when oil goes bad, the town is held together by football and lives thru the team. The players have personal ladies that bring them gifts and decorate there houses before each game, the booster club also does a lot for the players which make them feel as though they are gods and they are treated that way. The panthers make a great run to the state semi finals, where they end up losing to perrenial power Dalls Carter in a close fought game. Dallas Carter goes on to win state that year. The book ends with Coach taking seniors off the board replacing them with juniors and another year is gone in Permian as the town looks forward to the Lights next season."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Raleighhunter, Garland, TX

"I'm glad I bought this at Half Price Books so the author didn't make any money off of me. I always read the forward of any book and this one, the author tells you up front he is looking for a sport to bash to be the next "A Season on the Brink" and Texas makes an easy target. The writer tells you he has an opinion of Texas before he heads south and writes the story based on his preconceived notions, not anything he actually saw in Texas.

The writer finds negative stories about Texas history and writes like we are against educating our children. OK, public education isn't great in Texas but the same can be said for all 50 states.

The writer prints people's responses to his questions as if they came up to him and just started talking. If you read this book, keep in mind it is local people answering a writer's questions after he said he was writing a story about their historic football program. No one knew it was a smear job until the book came out.

The writer only covers athletes he can belittle in some way. For example, he barely mentions the biggest star on the team, Lloyd Hill. Hill only gets mentioned because he makes a big play in a big game. Lloyd Hill was a good kid, from a good family, and going to a big time college the writer never heard of, Texas Tech. But since Lloyd Hill was a good kid with nothing the writer could exploit and not going to a college non football fans knew, he wasn't worth writing about. The writer only focused on people he could mold into his preconceived notion of Texas being backwards and uneducated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Jesse, Madison Heights, MI

"H.G Bissinger's "Friday Night Lights" is a great book, from start to finish. It demonstrates how important football is to not only the school of Permian High, but the community around it. When reading this book it makes you feel the emotions the players and families feel.
One of my favorite things about this book was it showed all the problems the characters were faced with, and how they worked through it. Such as Bobby Miles a running back who was supposed to have a outstanding season, until he was forced out with a leg injury. Along with the pressures and stress of football he faces problems of racism, which he must deal with.
If you like a good sports story "Friday Night Lights" is the book for you. The book will take you on a roller coaster of emotions, and you won't want to set it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Dan, Des Moines, IA

"My friends Matt & Cassie introduced us to the television show "Friday Night Lights" this past winter. I had only heard of it on blogs before then and never really paid any attention to it.

Wow, was I late to the party. The television show is excellent and I highly recommend it, even if you don't like football.

Being the bookworm that I am, I had to find the inspiration for the television show. I actually bought a copy of the book for my friend Matt for Christmas and the four of us eventually decided to read the book and have a little book discussion afterwards.

The book is a fast read and is mostly enjoyable. The parts that are not enjoyable are mainly because of the subject matter and now the writing. Reading about the town of Odessa, TX is very difficult because the society there is completely foreign to me. There are times when you want to shake the book and say, "What is WRONG with you?" Many of those moments happened, for me, when there were detailed descriptions of academics being flushed down the tubes in favor of football.

Overall, though, the writing is good. Bissinger can be a bit over the top at times, though. He uses hyperbole and metaphor a bit too much, but he creates a solid image in your mind of what this town, this school, this team is really like. The hard part is accepting the fact that there really is a place like Odessa that has all these problems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Friday Night Lights Mass Market Movie Tie-In by H G Bissinger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.