About this title: "Fortune & Glory" follows the exploits of the intrepid and sometimes piratical adventurers who put life, limb and reputation at risk in the discovery of some of the world's best-known historical monuments.From 4004BC to the 21st century, "Fortune & Glory" chronicles all of the major discoveries these awe-inspiring explorers have made, through vivid first-hand accounts, maps, images and captivating commentary.Learn about the evidence of our ancestors and the birth of man, explorations and adventures in the classical world and empires in Egypt and Africa. Follow Howard Carter into the tomb of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0715329596 THESE BOOKS HAVE NO MARKS OR DOTS. THESE BOOKS MAY HAVE SHELF WEAR. WE GAURANTEE 100% SATISFACTION IF THERE IS ANY PROBLEM WITH THE ORDER. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2008-05-25
ISBN-13:9780715329597ISBN:0715329596
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: New. 0715329596 New; BRAND NEW Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as Pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--UNREAD-No Shelf wear. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Super-Clean. Gift Quality-Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: D & C / David and Charles [2008], [Newton Abbot, Devon but printed in the US]
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780715329597ISBN:0715329596
Description: Near Fine. First [UK] edition. Pictorial [crystal skull] wrappers, 272 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index, picture credits. Near Fine copy [light bump/crimp to the top of the front cover/first few pages]. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2008-05-25
ISBN-13:9780715329597ISBN:0715329596
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780715329597. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780715329597ISBN:0715329596
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2008. Paperback. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.