» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventures

by Douglas Palmer, Ph.D., Nicholas James, Giles Sparrow

About this title: "Fortune & Glory" follows the exploits of the intrepid and sometimes piratical adventurers who put life, limb and reputation at risk in the discovery of some of the world's best-known historical monuments.From 4004BC to the 21st century, "Fortune & Glory" chronicles all of the major discoveries these awe-inspiring explorers have made, through vivid first-hand accounts, maps, images and captivating commentary.Learn about the evidence of our ancestors and the birth of man, explorations and adventures in the classical world and empires in Egypt and Africa. Follow Howard Carter into the tomb of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 5/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. 0715329596 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David & Charles ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. 0715329596 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David & Charles ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Fine. 0715329596 THESE BOOKS HAVE NO MARKS OR DOTS. THESE BOOKS MAY HAVE SHELF WEAR. WE GAURANTEE 100% SATISFACTION IF THERE IS ANY PROBLEM WITH THE ORDER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 5/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Fine. 0715329596 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndChanceBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David & Charles ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. 0715329596 New; BRAND NEW Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as Pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--UNREAD-No Shelf wear. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Super-Clean. Gift Quality-Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. In sealed plastic protection. 2008. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David & Charles ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. 0715329596 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas And Nicholas James And Giles Sparrow

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: D & C / David and Charles [2008], [Newton Abbot, Devon but printed in the US] Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Near Fine. First [UK] edition. Pictorial [crystal skull] wrappers, 272 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index, picture credits. Near Fine copy [light bump/crimp to the top of the front cover/first few pages]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer Nicholas James Giles Sparrow

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas / James, Nicholas / Sparrow, Giles

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780715329597. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers new book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Very Good. Great condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2008. Paperback. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Douglas Palmer

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers used book

Fortune & Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventurers

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $7.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Very Good. 0715329596 New paperback, minor shelf wear, a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventures used book

Fortune and Glory: Tales of History's Greatest Archaeological Adventures

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: David & Charles Publishers ISBN-13: 9780715329597 ISBN: 0715329596

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.