» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

China Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

China Men

by Maxine Kingston

About this title: Kingston, in this sequel to WOMAN WARRIOR, writes about the building of the transcontinental railroad and the Chinese men who worked on the project, including her father and various male ancestors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345344076 ISBN: 0345344073

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345344076 ISBN: 0345344073

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear with creases at the lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY

Description: Nr Fine small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2624e9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. {006443} China Men by Maxine Kingston. ISBN 0394424638. Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc in 1980. HARD COVER 8vo {Book Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, chipping, soiling, short tear(s), creasing, scuffing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing, Text: light tanning, soiled page edge(s), minor creasing. {Keywords} CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS FAMILY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Good. Clean copy with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Stamps to page edges. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/12/1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Very Good. 0345294823 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z44F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinamen

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Good in Fair jacket. First Edition. Hardcover, 310 pages; tight; no markings; wee hint of age-tanning; minor wear to book; dj pricetagged and rather edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked interior. Light cover wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Knopf 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition 8vo. 308pp. VG(sl. stain to top+bot. edge)/VG-Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345294821 ISBN: 0345294823

Description: Good. Chinese men in America-what they endured in a strange new land. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394424637 ISBN: 0394424638

Description: Very Good. 0394424638 First edition. Binding in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Pages are slightly tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Priscilla, Diamond Bar, CA

"This was probably my very first introduction to Asian reading and I loved it! It was so interesting to read about a different culture and that kept me turning pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By leighcia, Wynnewood, PA

"I didn't really get into this book as much as I had hoped. I wrote on Maxine Hong-Kingston's The Woman Warrior as my senior thesis so I am familiar with her work and style. Hong-Kingston weaves together myth and fact as she recounts the stories of Chinese male immigrants to the United States, from as early as the gold rush and railroad construction to the 1990s. The narratives are detailed, vivid and suggest a mythical historical memory. Her descriptions of the railroad construction by Chinese men and the confusion of the Communist revolution are particularly compelling, but some of the latter stories in the novel were less interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Lexy, The United States

"I will never forget the lonely scene in the dance hall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Jonathan, Berkeley, CA

"This is a wonderful book- a mix of family history, folktales, fiction, and history. Beautiful, sad, funny, evocative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of China Men by Maxine Kingston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.