» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Culture of Recovery C

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Culture of Recovery C

by Elayne Rapping

About this title: A careful analysis of the pervasiveness of 12-step thinking in popular culture and a skeptical deconstruction of the political agenda behind its rhetoric, particularly with regard to rape, anorexia, and other issues attributable to society at large.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives used book

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. New hardcover with jacket, but it is a remainder and has a remainder mark along top edge of pages. No other markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Recovery C used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives used book

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives used book

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives used book

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Recovery C used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Recovery C used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Recovery C used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Elayne Rapping

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Recovery C used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $3.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: VG. Tight copy. Highlighting and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Recovery C used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $4.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket scuffed and rubbed at edges, some writing on first page, no other writing in text; RTB478. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Recovery C used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Elayne Rapping

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives, By Rapping used book

Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives, By Rapping

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 7280782 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807027165. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives, By Rapping used book

Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives, By Rapping

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 5659529 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807027165. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives, By Rapping used book

Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives, By Rapping

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 6004641 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807027165. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture of Recovery C

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives used book

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Beacon Press, c1996 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives used book

The Culture of Recovery: Making Sense of the Self-Help Movement in Women's Lives

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $8.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6.25 x 9.25. 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Recovery used book

The Culture of Recovery

by Elayne Rapping

price: $9.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807027165 ISBN: 0807027162

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. D/J has light wear. B/C has light wear. Inside has crisp clean and &tight pgs. w/no writing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KNMBOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.